1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fui bem no exame."

"Eu fui bem no exame."

Translation:I did well on the exam.

October 10, 2013

24 Comments


PeterScuff

In England we would say"I did well in the exam", definitely not " on the exam"

April 17, 2015

uppergardiner

And in Ireland we could also say AT, but definitely not ON.

August 21, 2016

chopsuey

"at the exam" is wrong?

March 23, 2014

uppergardiner

No, it's not. Duolingo is wrong.

August 21, 2016

JamesMacDo7

To British ears the preposition is wrong. It should be in the exam.

April 9, 2016

FigTwig

In the US and Canada, we say "on the exam".

July 1, 2016

DMilly

Definetly not.......on the exam

August 9, 2015

Danielconcasco

In American English "on the exam" is the most common.

April 15, 2016

uppergardiner

I agree.

August 21, 2016

pietvo

Why not "Eu fiz bem ..."?

February 23, 2014

moraima_d

"I did good on the test" was marked wrong because it was supposed to be "well" not "good"?

January 9, 2015

dgatsakos

Good is grammatically incorrect in that sentence. Well is correct.

April 1, 2015

dgatsakos

Assuming American English grammar. I can't speak for other types of English

April 1, 2015

MartinCharriere

Can't we also say "eu sai bem no exame" ?

October 24, 2016

Paulenrique

Eu me saí bem no exame. ;)

October 24, 2016

lvii22

My exam went well.. Isn't it the same thing?

October 10, 2013

Danmoller

Meu exame foi bom. (Changed subjects)

December 25, 2013

margaritaguese

No because you´re using passive voice in that sentence and this is active voice. I<-- the person, has the action, not the exam/ the object.

November 18, 2013

BGMarc

I was surprised that "I went well on the exam" was marked as incorrect. It's what I would most commonly hear in Australia.

August 7, 2014

margaritaguese

Yeah my Australian friend asks me all the time ¨How did you go?¨ and (we´re English teachers) I´m like BAHH your grammar is wrong! But I guess it´s just Australian 0:P hehe

August 8, 2014

SpencerPri4

Can anyone tell me why "He went well on the exam" is wrong?

November 23, 2015

moraima_d

It's taking about "I" not about "him"

November 23, 2015

Arne690116

Also one does not go an exam but does an exam. You have to use the verb to be, not to go.

July 15, 2018

Arne690116

Sorry, typo, you have to use to do.

July 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.