1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fui bem no exame."

"Eu fui bem no exame."

Translation:I did well on the exam.

October 10, 2013

28 Comments


PeterScuff

In England we would say"I did well in the exam", definitely not " on the exam"


uppergardiner

And in Ireland we could also say AT, but definitely not ON.


JamesMacDo7

To British ears the preposition is wrong. It should be in the exam.


FigTwig

In the US and Canada, we say "on the exam".


chopsuey

"at the exam" is wrong?


uppergardiner

No, it's not. Duolingo is wrong.


DMilly

Definetly not.......on the exam


Danielconcasco

In American English "on the exam" is the most common.


pietvo

Why not "Eu fiz bem ..."?


moraima_d

"I did good on the test" was marked wrong because it was supposed to be "well" not "good"?


dgatsakos

Good is grammatically incorrect in that sentence. Well is correct.


dgatsakos

Assuming American English grammar. I can't speak for other types of English


AndrewsSuzy

a 'rule of thumb' is if you're describing a verb, you use "well" - if you're describing a noun you use 'good'. Oh just realised this is six years old....


MartinCharriere

Can't we also say "eu sai bem no exame" ?


Paulenrique

Eu me saí bem no exame. ;)


lvii22

My exam went well.. Isn't it the same thing?


Danmoller

Meu exame foi bom. (Changed subjects)


margaritaguese

No because you´re using passive voice in that sentence and this is active voice. I<-- the person, has the action, not the exam/ the object.


BGMarc

I was surprised that "I went well on the exam" was marked as incorrect. It's what I would most commonly hear in Australia.


margaritaguese

Yeah my Australian friend asks me all the time ¨How did you go?¨ and (we´re English teachers) I´m like BAHH your grammar is wrong! But I guess it´s just Australian 0:P hehe


SpencerPri4

Can anyone tell me why "He went well on the exam" is wrong?


moraima_d

It's taking about "I" not about "him"


Arne690116

Also one does not go an exam but does an exam. You have to use the verb to be, not to go.


Arne690116

Sorry, typo, you have to use to do.


VictorTheLead

@arne690116 In Australia it's perfectly fine to say "I went well on the exam"


Stephanie748915

"In the exam" rather than on the exam


Danielconcasco

No, both are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.