1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am reading all evening."

"I am reading all evening."

Translation:Jeg leser hele kvelden.

June 30, 2015

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I thought Kveld was 'evening' and kvelden was 'the evening' I answered 'Jeg leser hele kveld.' because it didn't ask for 'the evening' Is the definite article always needed here, for example 'Jeg arbeider hele uken'?


Luke_5.1991

    The definite form is needed after "hele," yes.


ArtyomBondartsov

    Would it be wrong if i said jeg leser den hele kvelden?


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Luke


sakerrison

      Would "alle" work in this example in place of "hele"? How do those two words differ in meaning and use?


vildand91

      No, it would not make much sense in this sentence.

      'Alle' - 'Everyone'

      'Alt' - 'Everything'

      'Hel' - 'Whole'

      All of these can be used when talking about humans, animals, objects etc, but they're quite different in meaning and use.

      'Alle' is used when describing that most or all out of a number of things/individuals is doing something/recieving something. Example: "Vi burde invitere alle" (We should invite everyone), "Alle dyrene er ute, bortsett fra hundene" (All the animals are outside, except the dogs)

      Similarly with 'alt', except that its mostly used about things: "Har du alt du trenger?" (Do you have everything you need?), "Alt er klart" (Everything is ready)

      'Hel/hele', however, is used when talking about a single thing or period of time. "Har du lest hele boka?" (Have you read the whole book?), "Jeg har en hel uke å gjøre oppgaven på" (I have a whole week to do the assignment).


Balazs087

      norsk looks easy only for the first sight :)


jug89

      Cam you tell when to use HEL and when HELE? Thanks


Balazs087

      That would be my question too.


dametrotter

      I missed the definite article and got offered some new vocabulary - hele aftenen. What's the difference between kveld and aften?


beerzoe

      There's no difference, other than 'kveld' being more common in modern Norwegian. 'Aften' sounds somewhat quaint and old-fashioned, although it's still used by older generations, and in some fixed expressions, such as 'nyttårsaften'.


dmitriy3131

      Why not "jeg leser den hele kvelden"?


Barentsz89

      Why not "hele kvelden leser jeg"


clairelanc3

      Not clear: is it all the evenings or THE whole evening? All evening doesn't exist

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.