1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am reading all evening."

"I am reading all evening."

Translation:Jeg leser hele kvelden.

June 30, 2015

17 Comments


Keith_Price

I thought Kveld was 'evening' and kvelden was 'the evening' I answered 'Jeg leser hele kveld.' because it didn't ask for 'the evening' Is the definite article always needed here, for example 'Jeg arbeider hele uken'?


Luke_5.1991

The definite form is needed after "hele," yes.


ArtyomBondartsov

Would it be wrong if i said jeg leser den hele kvelden?


sakerrison

Would "alle" work in this example in place of "hele"? How do those two words differ in meaning and use?


vildand91

No, it would not make much sense in this sentence.

'Alle' - 'Everyone'

'Alt' - 'Everything'

'Hel' - 'Whole'

All of these can be used when talking about humans, animals, objects etc, but they're quite different in meaning and use.

'Alle' is used when describing that most or all out of a number of things/individuals is doing something/recieving something. Example: "Vi burde invitere alle" (We should invite everyone), "Alle dyrene er ute, bortsett fra hundene" (All the animals are outside, except the dogs)

Similarly with 'alt', except that its mostly used about things: "Har du alt du trenger?" (Do you have everything you need?), "Alt er klart" (Everything is ready)

'Hel/hele', however, is used when talking about a single thing or period of time. "Har du lest hele boka?" (Have you read the whole book?), "Jeg har en hel uke å gjøre oppgaven på" (I have a whole week to do the assignment).


jug89

Cam you tell when to use HEL and when HELE? Thanks


Balazs087

norsk looks easy only for the first sight :)


Balazs087

That would be my question too.


dametrotter

I missed the definite article and got offered some new vocabulary - hele aftenen. What's the difference between kveld and aften?


beerzoe

There's no difference, other than 'kveld' being more common in modern Norwegian. 'Aften' sounds somewhat quaint and old-fashioned, although it's still used by older generations, and in some fixed expressions, such as 'nyttårsaften'.


dmitriy3131

Why not "jeg leser den hele kvelden"?


Brayden26366

because that would translate to "i am reading the whole the evening"


pselkirk

Actually, it's just that the definite article isn't used with hele. Not a native speaker, so I don't know if it's wrong per se to use den/det, but it's definitely best just to learn that that's how "hele" works.


Barentsz89

Why not "hele kvelden leser jeg"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started