1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es el precio?"

"¿Cuál es el precio?"

Translation:What's the price?

December 29, 2012

55 Comments


michaelton

Isn't 'cuál' which? Or is this an exception?


ElDestello

Questions that involve an es usually replace Qué with cuál. Cuál es tu número de teléfono? What is your phone number? Similarly, Cuál es tu problema? What is your problem?


dudeyo99

This helps a lot thanks!


prince.kulpreet

It was very helpful, gracias


michisjourdi

It is an exception. This is just the way people say it in Spanish.


pliniolingo

"¿Qué es el precio?" for me will sound like "What is price?". Price is something people put on things so they can exchange it for money.


davidnica

It's just tradition.


ShaunOfTheLive

'Cuál' usually always precedes "es" even if it's being used as "what".


fernandoramires

"Cuál" is also "what", it depends on the context. For example: What's your name? / ¿Cuál es tu nombre?.


xJSkzZHn

I have found the following article regarding Qué vs. Cuál to be very helpful in understanding the reasons behind when to use one vs. the other: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


Kickinit

That's the direct translation, however "How much is it?" is obviously also correct.


Asknoone

How much is it? = Cuánto cuesta


skeets

I got it wrong because I didn't know the exception. In english we have tons of exceptions, so I understand if spanish has a few!


nucci9

Es is a conjugation of the verb ser 'to be'. My Spanish friend tried to explain to me that this is the reason they use cuál and not que. Probably much further down the line in lessons and I'm not clear on the Spanish grammar rules yet. Just throwing what info I gleaned out there.


mitus-2

How much does it cost?


Ocean_child9

If 'cual' means 'which' or 'which one', why can't this be translated "Which one is the price?" As in when it's not clear which one is the correct price of an item?


jsj24

If you say "Qué es el precio" that would be like asking for the definition of "el precio". Although qué is usually used to mean "what" and cuál is usually used to mean "which", there are times when qué is used for the latter and cuál for the former. It can be a very confusing concept. This can help you understand a bit: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm


jonwiseone

This needs an answer =-D


kwamethewarrior

That is the answer I provided, and I got it right.


jonwiseone

Only because you are a cualabear


collegeman2012

Shouldn't it also be, "How much is it?"? That is how people say it in English normally.


kiltrodawg

Different construction: "Cuánto cuesta?" HOW much does it COST?


satyjitsabat

Is their any specific rule when to use 'cuál' and 'que' for 'what'


skepticalways

satyjitsabat, See the link @jsj24 provided, in the thread above.


Shikogo

What's the difference between Cuál and Qué?


skepticalways

Shikoko, if you read the thread before you post your question, most often your question already has been asked & answered, & all you have to do is up-vote the helpful ones - much easier! ;-)


SelenePapillon

What do I have to ask when I want to know the price of a specific object (a skirt, jeans, vegetable ...)? ¿Cuál es el precio de falda rojo? Is it right?


mitaine56

selene- it would be cuál es el precio de la falda roja?


NickWettst

Cuanta cuesta la falda roja? Cuanta cuesta is apparently when you are asking for 1 specific items price


gt5364e

"what is the value" is not accepted. Sounds close enough to me. I always learned how much does it cost is "cuanto cuesta?"


Florian251183

Not a native speaker, but isn't "prize" also correct?


GarethViejoLento

In a previous exercise we had Que in something like 'Qué talla buscas/quieres/necesitas' from DL ; i assume from advice here that if I invert the sentence to use ser, it would become 'Cuál es la talla que buscas' ? and similarly something for this one like 'Qué precio pagé' where ser is not used?


Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is used when asking for a choice from a known group. "Qué" is used when you don't have any clear idea of what the answer could be.


Anjalidev

Huh? I thought "cual" is Which? Why is my answer wrong? It says WHAT in the correct answer. Is this right?


davidnica

Yes. This is an exception. You cannot directly translate everything.


sparrowhawk28

I know 'what' is correct English but would you really ask the price in Spanish with the word 'which'?


ShaunOfTheLive

Yes. It's a contextual thing. "Qué es" is usually used to ask for definitions (e.g. "what is a price?" "it's the amount you pay for something".) So before the word 'es', 'Cuál' is used instead when you're not asking for a definition.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm


mitaine56

of course not sparrow- which implies a choice,


rxphalange

wouldn't it be 'qué es el precio' ??


insightz

this is an exception in spanish - it's correct


stanclave

'Que es el precio?' is wrong?


davidnica

Cuál is preferred, yes.


ShaunOfTheLive

It's awkward, but people would probably know what you mean. But if you ask "Qué es un precio", you're literally asking for the definition of the word "price".


matt230893

Please except "what is the price"


Julie260479

so when do you use cual and when do you use que


Lisa670310

the new voice is not clear when listening to her


JanetMermaid

"¿Cuánto cuesta?" vs "¿Cuál es el precio?"

Which would be the generally preferred, most common method? Or if it depends on the situation, which would you use when?


NickWettst

I looked it up, apparently they use cuánto es? For total price, and cuánto cuesta for 1 item. So the question is, do people in Spain or in Latin American countries use Cuánto es? Or cuál es el precio? Are both ok? Or is one preferred over the other depending on where you reside?


AVAX3M

I think yes, both are okay and whichever is preferred depends on the region.


mitaine56

janet- how much does it costs vs what is the price, 2 different sentences


nat655881

I got this right and it said it was wrong :(


BrendanKee839181

What's wrong with "What price is it?"


PamelaSmit844657

What is and what's have the same meaning in english.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.