Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es el precio?"

Translation:What's the price?

5 years ago

55 Comments


michaelton
michaelton

Isn't 'cuál' which? Or is this an exception?

5 years ago

ElDestello

Questions that involve an es usually replace Qué with cuál. Cuál es tu número de teléfono? What is your phone number? Similarly, Cuál es tu problema? What is your problem?

5 years ago

dudeyo99

This helps a lot thanks!

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It is an exception. This is just the way people say it in Spanish.

5 years ago

rachelgreen18

why not que?

5 years ago

pliniolingo

"¿Qué es el precio?" for me will sound like "What is price?". Price is something people put on things so they can exchange it for money.

4 years ago

davidnica

It's just tradition.

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

'Cuál' usually always precedes "es" even if it's being used as "what".

5 years ago

fernandoramires

"Cuál" is also "what", it depends on the context. For example: What's your name? / ¿Cuál es tu nombre?.

5 years ago

Kickinit

That's the direct translation, however "How much is it?" is obviously also correct.

5 years ago

Asknoone

How much is it? = Cuánto cuesta

4 years ago

Samrickim

I put "how much is the price" and it was marked as incorrect.

5 years ago

SonarShoal

I personally would never say it that way in English. Would you?

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

When we study Spanish, we are learning how Spanish phrases it. This being said, I myself would say either "How much is it?" or "What's the price?"

"Cuánto cuesta," incidentally, translates as "How much does it cost?"

3 weeks ago

chica94

I think that would have to be 'Cuanto es el precio?'

5 years ago

ljaksdv

That would be because "Cual es" is not how much; "Cuantos" is.

4 years ago

skeets

I got it wrong because I didn't know the exception. In english we have tons of exceptions, so I understand if spanish has a few!

5 years ago

nucci9

Es is a conjugation of the verb ser 'to be'. My Spanish friend tried to explain to me that this is the reason they use cuál and not que. Probably much further down the line in lessons and I'm not clear on the Spanish grammar rules yet. Just throwing what info I gleaned out there.

5 years ago

Ocean_child9

If 'cual' means 'which' or 'which one', why can't this be translated "Which one is the price?" As in when it's not clear which one is the correct price of an item?

5 years ago

jsj24

If you say "Qué es el precio" that would be like asking for the definition of "el precio". Although qué is usually used to mean "what" and cuál is usually used to mean "which", there are times when qué is used for the latter and cuál for the former. It can be a very confusing concept. This can help you understand a bit: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

5 years ago

jonwiseone

This needs an answer =-D

5 years ago

kwamethewarrior

That is the answer I provided, and I got it right.

5 years ago

jonwiseone

Only because you are a cualabear

5 years ago

mitus-2

How much does it cost?

5 years ago

collegeman2012

Shouldn't it also be, "How much is it?"? That is how people say it in English normally.

5 years ago

kiltrodawg

Different construction: "Cuánto cuesta?" HOW much does it COST?

4 years ago

satyjitsabat

Is their any specific rule when to use 'cuál' and 'que' for 'what'

5 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

What's the difference between Cuál and Qué?

5 years ago

SelenePapillon

What do I have to ask when I want to know the price of a specific object (a skirt, jeans, vegetable ...)? ¿Cuál es el precio de falda rojo? Is it right?

5 years ago

mitaine56

selene- it would be cuál es el precio de la falda roja?

4 years ago

gt5364e
gt5364e

"what is the value" is not accepted. Sounds close enough to me. I always learned how much does it cost is "cuanto cuesta?"

2 years ago

Florian251183

Not a native speaker, but isn't "prize" also correct?

2 years ago

GarethViejoLento

In a previous exercise we had Que in something like 'Qué talla buscas/quieres/necesitas' from DL ; i assume from advice here that if I invert the sentence to use ser, it would become 'Cuál es la talla que buscas' ? and similarly something for this one like 'Qué precio pagé' where ser is not used?

4 months ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

I know 'what' is correct English but would you really ask the price in Spanish with the word 'which'?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes. It's a contextual thing. "Qué es" is usually used to ask for definitions (e.g. "what is a price?" "it's the amount you pay for something".) So before the word 'es', 'Cuál' is used instead when you're not asking for a definition.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

5 years ago

mitaine56

of course not sparrow- which implies a choice,

4 years ago

rxphalange

wouldn't it be 'qué es el precio' ??

5 years ago

insightz

this is an exception in spanish - it's correct

5 years ago

stanclave

'Que es el precio?' is wrong?

5 years ago

davidnica

Cuál is preferred, yes.

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

It's awkward, but people would probably know what you mean. But if you ask "Qué es un precio", you're literally asking for the definition of the word "price".

5 years ago

blinth
blinth

"What does it cost?" was not accepted, although it is correct.

5 years ago

gbrown28
gbrown28

Wouldn't "Cuanto cuesta?" be "What does it cost?"?

5 years ago

matt230893

Please except "what is the price"

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is used when asking for a choice from a known group. "Qué" is used when you don't have any clear idea of what the answer could be.

3 weeks ago

Anjalidev

Huh? I thought "cual" is Which? Why is my answer wrong? It says WHAT in the correct answer. Is this right?

5 years ago

davidnica

Yes. This is an exception. You cannot directly translate everything.

5 years ago

dcarpenter85

I agree, Cual = Which. Que = What.

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Not always. Context is important. "Qué es" is usually used to ask for definitions (e.g. "what is a price?" "it's the amount you pay for something".) So before the word 'es', 'Cuál' is used instead when you're not asking for a definition.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

5 years ago

andydomok

It wouldn't accept "which one" even though I think it would be correct

5 years ago

surrection75

I would also like to know if it is an exception

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes. It's a contextual thing. "Qué es" is usually used to ask for definitions (e.g. "what is a price?" "it's the amount you pay for something".) So before the word 'es', 'Cuál' is used instead when you're not asking for a definition. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

5 years ago

DinoLee1758

which....

5 years ago

bshamaym

I think it's wrong

5 years ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

lol

5 years ago