"¿Cuál es el precio?"

Translation:What's the price?

December 29, 2012

61 Comments


michaelton

Isn't 'cuál' which? Or is this an exception?

December 29, 2012

ElDestello

Questions that involve an es usually replace Qué with cuál. Cuál es tu número de teléfono? What is your phone number? Similarly, Cuál es tu problema? What is your problem?

July 21, 2013

dudeyo99

This helps a lot thanks!

December 28, 2013

michisjourdi

It is an exception. This is just the way people say it in Spanish.

February 17, 2013

rachelgreen18

why not que?

April 9, 2013

pliniolingo

"¿Qué es el precio?" for me will sound like "What is price?". Price is something people put on things so they can exchange it for money.

November 24, 2013

davidnica

It's just tradition.

April 14, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

'Cuál' usually always precedes "es" even if it's being used as "what".

June 18, 2013

fernandoramires

"Cuál" is also "what", it depends on the context. For example: What's your name? / ¿Cuál es tu nombre?.

September 28, 2013

Kickinit

That's the direct translation, however "How much is it?" is obviously also correct.

February 15, 2013

Asknoone

How much is it? = Cuánto cuesta

November 30, 2013

Samrickim

I put "how much is the price" and it was marked as incorrect.

June 22, 2013

SonarShoal

I personally would never say it that way in English. Would you?

July 14, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

When we study Spanish, we are learning how Spanish phrases it. This being said, I myself would say either "How much is it?" or "What's the price?"

"Cuánto cuesta," incidentally, translates as "How much does it cost?"

September 25, 2018

chica94

I think that would have to be 'Cuanto es el precio?'

September 12, 2013

ljaksdv

That would be because "Cual es" is not how much; "Cuantos" is.

November 11, 2013

skeets

I got it wrong because I didn't know the exception. In english we have tons of exceptions, so I understand if spanish has a few!

May 16, 2013

nucci9

Es is a conjugation of the verb ser 'to be'. My Spanish friend tried to explain to me that this is the reason they use cuál and not que. Probably much further down the line in lessons and I'm not clear on the Spanish grammar rules yet. Just throwing what info I gleaned out there.

June 11, 2013

Ocean_child9

If 'cual' means 'which' or 'which one', why can't this be translated "Which one is the price?" As in when it's not clear which one is the correct price of an item?

February 28, 2013

jsj24

If you say "Qué es el precio" that would be like asking for the definition of "el precio". Although qué is usually used to mean "what" and cuál is usually used to mean "which", there are times when qué is used for the latter and cuál for the former. It can be a very confusing concept. This can help you understand a bit: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

June 14, 2013

jonwiseone

This needs an answer =-D

June 1, 2013

kwamethewarrior

That is the answer I provided, and I got it right.

June 3, 2013

jonwiseone

Only because you are a cualabear

June 13, 2013

mitus-2

How much does it cost?

March 9, 2013

collegeman2012

Shouldn't it also be, "How much is it?"? That is how people say it in English normally.

March 31, 2013

kiltrodawg

Different construction: "Cuánto cuesta?" HOW much does it COST?

January 2, 2014

satyjitsabat

Is their any specific rule when to use 'cuál' and 'que' for 'what'

August 24, 2013

skepticalways

satyjitsabat, See the link @jsj24 provided, in the thread above.

August 10, 2019

Shikogo

What's the difference between Cuál and Qué?

September 10, 2013

skepticalways

Shikoko, if you read the thread before you post your question, most often your question already has been asked & answered, & all you have to do is up-vote the helpful ones - much easier! ;-)

August 10, 2019

SelenePapillon

What do I have to ask when I want to know the price of a specific object (a skirt, jeans, vegetable ...)? ¿Cuál es el precio de falda rojo? Is it right?

October 5, 2013

mitaine56

selene- it would be cuál es el precio de la falda roja?

November 4, 2013

gt5364e

"what is the value" is not accepted. Sounds close enough to me. I always learned how much does it cost is "cuanto cuesta?"

August 11, 2016

Florian251183

Not a native speaker, but isn't "prize" also correct?

September 11, 2016

GarethViejoLento

In a previous exercise we had Que in something like 'Qué talla buscas/quieres/necesitas' from DL ; i assume from advice here that if I invert the sentence to use ser, it would become 'Cuál es la talla que buscas' ? and similarly something for this one like 'Qué precio pagé' where ser is not used?

June 17, 2018

Anjalidev

Huh? I thought "cual" is Which? Why is my answer wrong? It says WHAT in the correct answer. Is this right?

February 15, 2013

davidnica

Yes. This is an exception. You cannot directly translate everything.

April 14, 2013

sparrowhawk28

I know 'what' is correct English but would you really ask the price in Spanish with the word 'which'?

February 15, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes. It's a contextual thing. "Qué es" is usually used to ask for definitions (e.g. "what is a price?" "it's the amount you pay for something".) So before the word 'es', 'Cuál' is used instead when you're not asking for a definition.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

June 18, 2013

mitaine56

of course not sparrow- which implies a choice,

November 4, 2013

rxphalange

wouldn't it be 'qué es el precio' ??

February 17, 2013

insightz

this is an exception in spanish - it's correct

February 21, 2013

stanclave

'Que es el precio?' is wrong?

April 1, 2013

davidnica

Cuál is preferred, yes.

April 14, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

It's awkward, but people would probably know what you mean. But if you ask "Qué es un precio", you're literally asking for the definition of the word "price".

June 18, 2013

matt230893

Please except "what is the price"

September 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is used when asking for a choice from a known group. "Qué" is used when you don't have any clear idea of what the answer could be.

September 25, 2018

Julie260479

so when do you use cual and when do you use que

November 22, 2018

Lisa670310

the new voice is not clear when listening to her

January 20, 2019

blinth

"What does it cost?" was not accepted, although it is correct.

March 16, 2013

gbrown28

Wouldn't "Cuanto cuesta?" be "What does it cost?"?

June 21, 2013

skepticalways

gbrown28, yes, you can ask that question, but that is not what these words say. Dúo is teaching you how to ask for the PRICE.

You may hear Spanish phrases using different words than cuánto cuesta, so you will want to understand those translations, too, yes?

August 10, 2019

dcarpenter85

I agree, Cual = Which. Que = What.

February 16, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Not always. Context is important. "Qué es" is usually used to ask for definitions (e.g. "what is a price?" "it's the amount you pay for something".) So before the word 'es', 'Cuál' is used instead when you're not asking for a definition.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

June 18, 2013

andydomok

It wouldn't accept "which one" even though I think it would be correct

February 22, 2013

skepticalways

andydomok, no, not unless an item had two price tags on it.

August 10, 2019

surrection75

I would also like to know if it is an exception

February 14, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes. It's a contextual thing. "Qué es" is usually used to ask for definitions (e.g. "what is a price?" "it's the amount you pay for something".) So before the word 'es', 'Cuál' is used instead when you're not asking for a definition. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

June 18, 2013

DinoLee1758

which....

February 15, 2013

bshamaym

I think it's wrong

February 15, 2013

DanSurf

lol

February 26, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.