"Let's not worry about those kinds of things!"

Translation:Ni ne maltrankviliĝu pri tiaj aferoj!

June 30, 2015

6 Comments


ichteltelch

Why can't it be "Ne ni..."? I could find nothing online about negated imperatives.

June 30, 2015

mihxal

"Ne ni maltrankviliĝu pri tiaj aferoj!" would mean something like "Not we should worry about those kinds of things", "Let others worry about it"

June 30, 2015

vikungen

The negation marker is always in front of the verb it negates.

June 30, 2015

MrMorley3

The negation marker is always in front of whatever it negates, be it verb, noun, pronoun, adjective or whatever.

In this example, the typical answer would be as the course indicates: "Ni ne maltrankviliĝu pri tiaj aferoj!"

Your answer, with "Ne ni..." stresses that it's not us that needs to worry about these things (implying that someone else will have to worry about them, but they're not our problem).

July 1, 2015

RobertSmit512798

Why wouldn't "Ni ne zorgu pri tiaj aferoj!" mean the same -- and be several syllables shorter?

September 24, 2017

Louis369947

Because "zorgi" doesn't mean "to worry"

July 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.