"Ŝiaj studentoj tre malsimilas."

Translation:Her students are very different.

June 30, 2015

19 Comments


El_Arbitro

Why is the verb estas omitted?

June 30, 2015

mihxal

"Malsimilas" is a verb and means to be different, to differ.

June 30, 2015

AcerMapleB

You could say "estas malsimili" instead of "malsimilas," and they mean the same thing, right?

April 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If you wanted to use "estas", you would need to say, ""Ŝiaj studentoj estas tre malsimilaj". You cannot say, "estas malsimili" - that would mean "are to be different", and doesn't make sense, either in Esperanto or in English. I hope that helps.

    (Edited to add: I've just thought of a way that "are to be different" can make sense in English, but the meaning would be quite different to what we have here. "Her students are to be very different" would indicate that she, or someone else, wants them to make themselves different from one another. If that sounds rather complex, think of a sentence like, "I am to be at the station by 8 o'clock." In other words, that is the time I have been told I need to be there, to catch a train, meet a friend, or whatever.)

    April 7, 2017

vikungen

    estas malsimila(j) = malsimilas

    June 30, 2015

hellomidnight

    Does this mean they differ from one another, or they differ from students in general?

    December 17, 2015

Kianahlewi

    I would imagine both are valid; it all depends on the context for this sentence.

    January 13, 2016

mtc6474

    This sentence ambiguous in English, Esperanto, and probably the majority of languages.

    April 3, 2016

williamwagner23

    Is "malsimili" equivalent to "to differ"?

    July 29, 2015

pripensi

    Malsimili = to be different/to differ

    July 31, 2015

ChuckBaggett

    Should it take "Her students differ greatly?"

    November 23, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I would go further than Chuck - "greatly" should be accepted.

      November 25, 2015

apezybyn

      estas is missing

      April 25, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        When I first learned Esperanto, back in the 1970s, I would have thought the same. But it seems that between then and now, the idea has become acceptable of using a verb instead of estas plus an adjective. So you can say, "Mi estas alta" or "Mi altas" for "I am tall", and "Ŝiaj studentoj tre malsimilas." or "Ŝiaj studentoj estas tre malsimilaj. " for "Her students are very different".

        April 26, 2017

Revilo_N

        I have a problem with "malsimili" and "malsami". Which one describes the greater difference? Probably "malsimili" means to be so different, that the described items are even not similar in any way, whereas "malsami" means the described items are only a little bit unsimilar, so that they are not the same, but still similar. Is this correct?

        October 9, 2017

DerekWaghe1

        I would assume so. Not the same doesn't necessarily mean not similar. Sorry for the 8 month late reply, but I saw you hadn't yet received an answer.

        June 21, 2018

Sa967St

        Amuza fakto: "Lernejano" is for a student in grade school or high school, and "studento" is for a student of higher education.

        December 10, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          ..or for Brits, "Lernejano" is for school pupils (primary and secondary schools), and "studento" is for students at college or university (higher or tertiary education). I am unsure why this should be amusing, though!

          December 11, 2017

JeraldFitzjerald

          For anyone who doesn't understand why you would do this, keep in mind concision and all of its uses :)

          March 25, 2019
          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.