"The girl is wishing for a horse."

Translation:Pigen ønsker sig en hest.

June 30, 2015

5 Comments


PatPetersen127

I almost chose "Pigen ønsker sig en bjørn" because I'm used to everything being about the Danish bears.

June 30, 2015

DrewTkd

Why "ønsker" here is accompanied by "sig", Is it possible to write it without it? Does it change the meaning?

November 17, 2015

evantigger

As I understand it sig refer back to the girl, so it would look more like "The girl is wishing for a horse for herself" if translated word for word

October 5, 2016

Rich524475

Why is "for" inappropriate either as "ønsker sig for" or "ønsker for " wthout the "sig"?

February 17, 2018

Person8216

One of my options was "sandwich ønsker sig en hest", which means "sandwich wants to see a horse!" I think that animals and inanimate objects must be a lot smarter in Denmark...

March 7, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.