"Kvinnen drikker ikke melk."

Translation:The woman does not drink milk.

June 30, 2015

33 Comments


JonLman

How would I differentiate between saying that the woman does not drink milk (in general) and the woman is not drinking milk (not right now even though she might like milk in general).

June 15, 2016

Luke_5.1991

There's no real distinction in Norwegian. Usually context should tell you which one is which.

September 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is this word order correct? I would be inclined to say "Kvinnen ikke drikker melk."

    June 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

    Yes. The verb is always in the second position in statements.

    June 30, 2015

ChloKokx

    V2!!!!!!!!

    February 20, 2016

Luke_5.1991

    Exactly.

    September 9, 2017

ramaskrik

    Kvinnen is pronounced here rather strangely. Is it an alternative pronounciation, or just a flaw of the automated speech synthetizer?

    December 3, 2015

Frenger5

    I have to agree. I had to listen several times before figuring it out.

    September 9, 2017

TheNewRecipe

    'Kvinnen' is to be said as 'kvinn'n' as the 'e' is somewhat removed when being said. But I believe it could be a flaw in the speech synth.

    April 9, 2018

Creator13

    The slow pronunciation sounds more like 'kvinn' instead of 'kvinnen'

    September 7, 2015

Luke_5.1991

    It should sound like "kvinn'n." The e is somewhat swallowed.

    September 9, 2017

Vadiar

    In Norwegian, is there any way to distinguish between someone saying "the woman does not drink milk" and "the woman is not drinking milk"? It seems like there's a big difference to me.

    November 14, 2015

peanutbutterfIy

    No, it's the same in Norwegian

    November 14, 2015

Henrik912155

    You might technically say: Kvinnen er ikke drikkende - The woman is not drinking. But don't do that.

    February 26, 2016

karthik122990

    Does ikke always come after a verb and before a noun? 1. Kvinnen drikker ikke melk 2. Dere er kvinner, ikke menn.

    August 8, 2015

Henrik912155

    99.9% of the time

    February 26, 2016

karthik122990

    I guess usage like "gutten hører meg ikke" falls in the 0.1% :-)

    June 28, 2016

Henrik912155

    'meg', isn't a noun, but a pronoun

    June 28, 2016

stonesong

    Would "The woman is not drinking milk" work?

    August 11, 2015

kim.maria

    i did it, too. is it wrong?

    September 16, 2015

KatrinaWisdom

    That is how I translated it as well. Anyone?

    September 27, 2015

eR_27

    The same u_u

    November 18, 2015

Pandaren93

    Replied as well and it works. So I guess it's okay!

    March 14, 2016

Katiedrum2013

    Just because i do a capital W instead of lowercase, i get it 100% wrong?!? Can anyone explain that please?

    February 19, 2016

Joshwillia53247

    Is it a name or a place or a start of a sentence :-)

    March 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      At this moment in time, I pronounce kvinne as "queen-ah/uh." Proper? At least a little? Tusen takk!

      August 1, 2016

134455u

      Not proper. It would be pronounced as,

      K-veen-a

      I hope this helps.

      May 17, 2017

FlorianGod1

      doesn't = does not?

      November 20, 2016

TheNewRecipe

      That is correct.

      April 9, 2018

4bEuCqkQ

      Why is it wrong to use the word "women" but right to use "lady"??? Kvinnen=women=lady.... or not?

      June 8, 2017

TheNewRecipe

      Because 'kvinnen' means 'the woman/the lady' and not 'women'. 'Kvinner/kvinna' however, DOES mean 'women'. As well as 'woman' is a singular noun, while 'women' is the plural version of 'woman'.

      April 9, 2018

lijo414247

      'Kvinnen' means 'the woman' 'kvinner' means 'women

      April 13, 2018

David554380

      I used the contraction of ' is not'. This should have been accepted.

      April 27, 2019
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.