1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen drikker ikke melk."

"Kvinnen drikker ikke melk."

Translation:The woman does not drink milk.

June 30, 2015

38 Comments


JonLman

How would I differentiate between saying that the woman does not drink milk (in general) and the woman is not drinking milk (not right now even though she might like milk in general).


Luke_5.1991

There's no real distinction in Norwegian. Usually context should tell you which one is which.


[deactivated user]

    Is this word order correct? I would be inclined to say "Kvinnen ikke drikker melk."


Luke_5.1991

    Yes. The verb is always in the second position in statements.


ramaskrik

    Kvinnen is pronounced here rather strangely. Is it an alternative pronounciation, or just a flaw of the automated speech synthetizer?


Frenger5

    I have to agree. I had to listen several times before figuring it out.


TheNewRecipe

    'Kvinnen' is to be said as 'kvinn'n' as the 'e' is somewhat removed when being said. But I believe it could be a flaw in the speech synth.


Creator13

    The slow pronunciation sounds more like 'kvinn' instead of 'kvinnen'


Luke_5.1991

    It should sound like "kvinn'n." The e is somewhat swallowed.


Vadiar

    In Norwegian, is there any way to distinguish between someone saying "the woman does not drink milk" and "the woman is not drinking milk"? It seems like there's a big difference to me.


peanutbutterfIy

    No, it's the same in Norwegian


Henrik912155

    You might technically say: Kvinnen er ikke drikkende - The woman is not drinking. But don't do that.


karthik122990

    Does ikke always come after a verb and before a noun? 1. Kvinnen drikker ikke melk 2. Dere er kvinner, ikke menn.


Henrik912155

    99.9% of the time


karthik122990

    I guess usage like "gutten hører meg ikke" falls in the 0.1% :-)


Henrik912155

    'meg', isn't a noun, but a pronoun


stonesong

    Would "The woman is not drinking milk" work?


kim.maria

    i did it, too. is it wrong?


KatrinaWisdom

    That is how I translated it as well. Anyone?


Pandaren93

    Replied as well and it works. So I guess it's okay!


Katiedrum2013

    Just because i do a capital W instead of lowercase, i get it 100% wrong?!? Can anyone explain that please?


Joshwillia53247

    Is it a name or a place or a start of a sentence :-)


    [deactivated user]

      At this moment in time, I pronounce kvinne as "queen-ah/uh." Proper? At least a little? Tusen takk!


CloudFire555

      Not proper. It would be pronounced as,

      K-veen-a

      I hope this helps.


FlorianGod1

      doesn't = does not?


4bEuCqkQ

      Why is it wrong to use the word "women" but right to use "lady"??? Kvinnen=women=lady.... or not?


TheNewRecipe

      Because 'kvinnen' means 'the woman/the lady' and not 'women'. 'Kvinner/kvinna' however, DOES mean 'women'. As well as 'woman' is a singular noun, while 'women' is the plural version of 'woman'.


lijo414247

      'Kvinnen' means 'the woman' 'kvinner' means 'women


David554380

      I used the contraction of ' is not'. This should have been accepted.


KrzysztofM891960

      What is wrong with doesn't it is any different with does not?


MarcusXyw

      It's the same, it should accept both.


joe915080

      My answer should of been submited.


rikkiro

      On Duolingo, sometimes it's acceptable to use "kvinna" as the definite and other times, like with this answer, it's not. Why is this?


Mik334770

      Is it also correct to use mjølk rather than melk? I once saw this on milk packages in the supermarket in Bergen

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.