1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Barış'ın annesi Türk, benimk…

"Barış'ın annesi Türk, benimki Alman."

Translation:Barış's mother is Turkish, mine is German.

June 30, 2015

11 Comments


KALKSINordekler

So the way I see it.. we put the "ki" after "benim" to indicate that we're still talking about the same thing.. Does that make sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

Pretty much....it actually about that exactly same as "mine" "yours" etc. in English.


Jovana351684

So, we use ki when the posesive pronoun is not followed by a noun? And when there is a noun, there's no need to use ki?


HseyinKa

Why isn't Turk acceptable?


Selcen_Ozturk

"Baris's mother is Turk" is incorrect English. You can say "Baris's mother is a Turk" however.


SaraElshatoury

So what's the difference between the suffix 'ki' and 'in' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

-ki is used to form the possessive pronouns (mine, yours, etc. etc.). :)


ErikRempe

But could you say ''benim Alman'ım'' instead?


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not. That doesn't make any sense :) You put the 1st person sing. personal ending on the end of a 3rd person sing. concept.


ErikRempe

Isn't it ''my german'' then?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...I guess it could be used as a "pet name" for a loved one :D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started