1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want her to wait fo…

"I do not want her to wait for me."

Translation:Benim için beklemesini istemiyorum.

June 30, 2015

12 Comments


mizinamo

So do you "birisinin için beklemek" rather than "birisini beklemek" or "birisine beklemek"?


orde90

to wait for someone = birisini beklemek. i guess it would be a better translation here.

birisi için beklemek especially means to wait because of / for the sake of someone. but when these meanings overlap (as in this example) you can also use birisi için beklemek to mean to wait for someone, it sounds okay.

if your waiting is not physical you can only use birisini beklemek.

I am waiting for the new iPhone. -> Yeni iPhone'u bekliyorum. (Yeni iPhone için bekliyorum would sound as if you were waiting in line in front of an Apple Store)


AlexinNotTurkey

Welcome to the thing that made me sound foreign for a year in Turkey...


GoSCcGtR

Alexin, what do you mean? Does "birisini beklemek" sound unnatural?


itasco1

'Benim için onun beklemesini istemiyorum' was wrong?!


ErrolDrumm

Would anybody be able to explain a little about the function of the suffix -ni on beklemesini?


mizinamo

The real suffix is -i: the accusative case suffix showing the direct object of the verb istemek "want".

The -n- is a buffer consonant because Turkish does not like two have two vowels next to each other.

bekleme = waiting (as a noun: the act of waiting)

beklemesi = her waiting

beklemesini = her waiting (acc.)

I do not want her waiting = I do not want her to wait.


ErrolDrumm

Thanks, your explanation is very clear!


sara80175

All Your explanations are excellent, thank You so much!


Bille176785

I never heard beklemesini.


Fin620302

I answered correctly but was marked wrong why ?


mizinamo

was marked wrong why ?

Probably because you made a mistake that you didn't notice.

In such cases, I recommend that you take a screenshot showing the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and post the link to the image in your comment.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started