"Her gün takım elbise giyer."

Translation:He wears a suit every day.

June 30, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmirG3

Came here for this ^^


MrHilmiNevzat

"Her gün takım elbise giyer." Translation: He wears a suit every day.

I got this answer correct. The English translation answer. Her gün takım elbise giyer. I cannot see any gender reference in the Turkish question? I suppose the answer is in the question. He wears a suit or She wears a suit.

"Every day she wears a suit." Another correct English answer accepted by Duo on the 02/12/2018

I love women who power dress in smart suits.


Gunnmar7

Can takim by itself mean suit?


ibrahimsamirk

What's the translation of "wear a suit" ?


MartaZamar

Elijah Mikaelson =)


doJob1

Wait, if I'm not wrong, Hindi word for 'every' is 'har' x_x


VrindaYadav

Well, its actually a borrowed word from Urdu/Persian. Hindi word for every is प्रत्येक


Abdulelah

why it tells me to write "suits" instead of "suit" it seems singular to me?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can either use the plural "suits" or the singular "a suit." If you just write "suit" without an article here, it would be wrong :)


yurtsevermehmet

I do knot know why writin suit without an article is wrong


jusdoteg

Why don't we say Her günÜ? According to the lesson on the noun compounds, we should add the possessive suffix to the second noun


EdvntL

Yes, but 'her' is not a noun so the rule doesn't apply here


hazelrodz

Why is'nt: "bir takim elbise giyer" as bir is for "...a suit..."


MrHilmiNevzat

hazelrodz

Hello.

Why is'nt: "bir takim elbise giyer" as bir is for "...a suit..." - Good question?

You can either use the plural "suits" or the singular "a suit." If you just write "suit" without an article here, it would be wrong :) Answered by the course organiser in the topic comments.

"Her gün takım elbise giyer." - She wears suits every day. Correct.

"Her gün takım elbise giyer." - She wears suit every day. Wrong.

AlexinNotTurkey (MOD)

As stated by Alex "takım elbise" needs an article if used in the singular form. This is referring to the English translation answer & not modifying the question posted in Turkish. If the object does not show plurality in Turkish it can be both singular & plural. You will encounter this type of question again on Duo.

Thank you.


u85YBcWL

Could it also be "Her gün takım giyer"?


MrHilmiNevzat

u85YBcWL

Hello.

Could it also be "Her gün takım giyer"?

"Takım elbise" - suit. Remember it as a set phrase.

Erkek takım elbise modelleri. - Male "suit" models.

Elbise - dress.

Thank you.


Marcus.horn25

What does the word "takim" translate as? Just interested as it helps me remember better


HIndian1936

Oh... That's why it is Günaydın.... i.e Good Day

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.