Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her gün takım elbise giyer."

Translation:He wears a suit every day.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ibrahimsamirk

What's the translation of "wear a suit" ?

2 years ago

Kevtastic
Kevtastic

Barney Stinson

1 year ago

Abdulelah

why it tells me to write "suits" instead of "suit" it seems singular to me?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can either use the plural "suits" or the singular "a suit." If you just write "suit" without an article here, it would be wrong :)

1 year ago

Peter369845
Peter369845

The occasional spelling mistake should be accepted, as with your Dutch and Spanish programs. I mistakenly typed 'ever day' instead of 'every day' ... come on now.

11 months ago

IhorKhodzh

"she" was not accepted :(

11 months ago

IhorKhodzh

Sorry, it was not a Duo problem, it was my phone's fault – it changed the word.

11 months ago

jusdoteg

Why don't we say Her günÜ? According to the lesson on the noun compounds, we should add the possessive suffix to the second noun

9 months ago

dgloster
dgloster

My translation was 'corrected' to "It wears a suit every day"

3 months ago