"Her gün takım elbise giyer."

Translation:He wears a suit every day.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ibrahimsamirk

What's the translation of "wear a suit" ?

2 years ago

Kevtastic

Barney Stinson

1 year ago

Peter369845

The occasional spelling mistake should be accepted, as with your Dutch and Spanish programs. I mistakenly typed 'ever day' instead of 'every day' ... come on now.

1 year ago

Kirsten58593

And what is the problem with doing it again and spell it right? ;-)

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Her gün takım elbise giyer." Translation: He wears a suit every day. I got this answer correct. The English translation answer. Her gün takım elbise giyer. - I cannot see any gender reference in the Turkish question? I suppose the answer is in the question. He wears a suit or She wears a suit.

"Every day she wears a suit." - Another correct answer (02/12/2018)

I love women who power dress in smart suits.

3 months ago

Abdulelah

why it tells me to write "suits" instead of "suit" it seems singular to me?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can either use the plural "suits" or the singular "a suit." If you just write "suit" without an article here, it would be wrong :)

1 year ago

IhorKhodzh

"she" was not accepted :(

1 year ago

IhorKhodzh

Sorry, it was not a Duo problem, it was my phone's fault – it changed the word.

1 year ago

jusdoteg

Why don't we say Her günÜ? According to the lesson on the noun compounds, we should add the possessive suffix to the second noun

1 year ago

EdvntL

Yes, but 'her' is not a noun so the rule doesn't apply here

1 month ago

dgloster

My translation was 'corrected' to "It wears a suit every day"

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Her gün takım elbise giyer." Translation: She wears a suit every day. My answer based on the very beautiful women who work in the City of London. They look stunning in a woman's suit. "Power dressing" - all my bosses are/were women & I don't have issues with female authority.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.