"Her gün takım elbise giyer."

Translation:He wears a suit every day.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ibrahimsamirk

What's the translation of "wear a suit" ?

2 years ago

Kevtastic
Kevtastic

Barney Stinson

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Her gün takım elbise giyer." Translation: He wears a suit every day. I got this answer correct. The English translation answer. Her gün takım elbise giyer. - I cannot see any gender reference in the Turkish question? I suppose the answer is in the question. He wears a suit or She wears a suit.

1 week ago

Abdulelah

why it tells me to write "suits" instead of "suit" it seems singular to me?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can either use the plural "suits" or the singular "a suit." If you just write "suit" without an article here, it would be wrong :)

1 year ago

Peter369845
Peter369845

The occasional spelling mistake should be accepted, as with your Dutch and Spanish programs. I mistakenly typed 'ever day' instead of 'every day' ... come on now.

1 year ago

IhorKhodzh

"she" was not accepted :(

1 year ago

IhorKhodzh

Sorry, it was not a Duo problem, it was my phone's fault – it changed the word.

1 year ago

jusdoteg

Why don't we say Her günÜ? According to the lesson on the noun compounds, we should add the possessive suffix to the second noun

11 months ago

dgloster
dgloster

My translation was 'corrected' to "It wears a suit every day"

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Her gün takım elbise giyer." Translation: She wears a suit every day. My answer based on the very beautiful women who work in the City of London. They look stunning in a woman's suit. "Power dressing" - all my bosses are/were women & I don't have issues with female authority.

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.