"A comunidade existe até hoje."

Translation:The community exists until today.

October 10, 2013

44 Comments


jonwentzel

Apparently, the zombie apocalypse begins today.

October 10, 2013

yimantuwingyai

It was a nice little community while it lasted...bye everyone.

April 4, 2015

Oinophilos
Plus

The best translation would be "The community exists to this day" or "The community still exists today." I don't know if these are accepted, but they should be.

January 3, 2014

yimantuwingyai

well that makes more sense....

April 4, 2015

jairapetyan

According to Google translate, 'até usually means 'to, until, till, up to, for as much as, as fas as, and thus.' The only translation they give that would work here is 'even.'

November 13, 2018

harkrank

Any sentence ending in "until today" will always be in the past tense!

November 20, 2013

Lingledingle

By using the translation "even", instead of "until" it is not as tragic and the tense works out OK.

December 10, 2013

gaih

I can't get my head around this... in present tense yet conveying the message that the community won't exist tomorrow. The community exists even today makes perfect sense but not this one to me.

March 12, 2014

lesliegirl

I used "even today" and it was accepted.

January 8, 2014

Cajueiro012

To be accepted as "even today", the "até hoje" should be in the beginning of the phrase "Até hoje, existe a comunidade", with "até hoje" working as an adverb of manner. Or you use "mesmo hoje, existe a comunidade" , mesmo hoje has the same syntatic value(and a lot of other words)

January 9, 2014

lesliegirl

Hmmm... Food for thought. Thank you for your explanation.

January 9, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

Often "even today" has the same sense as "to this day" -- just an indication of duration of time, not of surprise. So it conveys the sense of "until today" just as well and more idiomatically. It should be accepted. But I still like "to this day."

January 11, 2014

SJKP

What's wrong, pray tell, with "up to today" (a Duolingo suggested translation that I would've thought would've hit the spot)?

March 18, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

"Up to today, " like "until today," still suggests that the speaker is pointing out a situation has changed suddenly or may have changed. "To this day" just means the community still exists, which is, I think, the intention here.

March 23, 2014

jairapetyan

That's what I put and it wasn't accepted.

November 13, 2018

Oinophilos
Plus

It should be. Duo still has an incorrect English version posted. It should be "The community still exists today" or " . . . exists to this day." "Until" just does not work in this sentence at all.

November 15, 2018

mephyle

And yet, the suggested answer is "up till today”, which has the exact same meaning as "up to today”. If the former is the suggested answer, then the latter should be accepted, although neither are very idiomatic in English.

September 15, 2018

PeterStockwell
Plus

DL has it wrong. "Up to today" and "Up till today" imply a change of state (existence) from today onwards, while the Portuguese sentence means that the state of existence is not going to change.

September 15, 2018

Khaaaaaaaan

Does "até" in this context mean that the community exists "to this day," or alternatively, "until this day, but not afterwards?" Can it mean both depending on context?

July 30, 2014

DanielTietz

"to this day" is a better translation

September 19, 2014

roizhems

Til= until in English, but it didn't accept that! Porque?

September 12, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

The alternative to "until" is "till," with two lls. It's not strictly speaking a contraction, just a different word.

December 30, 2016

DanielTietz

"til" is the symbol "~"

Até=until

October 21, 2014

benkloester

'til is used in english as an abbreviation of until. Technically it should have the apostrophe but in much informal writing this gets dropped. In my opinion the correct spellings are until, 'til and till. (not "til")

Also the symbol ~ is called a tilde. Not til.

October 21, 2014

DanielTietz

Sorry, I didn't know 'til was abbreviation of until. I thought he considered "til" how a translation of "até" :D

In portuguese ~ is called "til".

October 21, 2014

benkloester

English past tense is also a valid translation of this sentence, as in, "the community has existed until today". In English we tend to use past tense for past things even if they are ongoing, whereas in Portuguese they use present to describe a past action that is ongoing today. Could some better pt speakers than me confirm?

October 20, 2014

DanielTietz

"the community has existed until today" = "a comunidade tem existido até hoje"

October 21, 2014

benkloester

You're not wrong, but the portuguese present simple tense can also correspond to the english perfect present tense when being used to describe an action that began in the past and continues in the present.

For example, moro em Sao Paulo dois anos = I have lived in Sao Paulo for 2 years.

I've also noticed that brazilians tend not to use the perfect tense much, prefering to use the preterite instead. Can you comment on the different nuances between:

  • A comunidade existe até hoje
  • A comunidade existiu até hoje (I think this makes no sense right? Unless it was wiped out earlier today!)
  • A comunidade tem existido até hoje
October 21, 2014

DanielTietz

A comunidade existe até hoje = the community was established in 1780 and exist until today

A comunidade existiu até hoje = the community was destroyed by an atomic bomb today

A comunidade tem existido até hoje = it almost makes the sense of the first example, but it is how the community was experienced difficulties to keep its existance

October 21, 2014

benkloester

Great! Thanks, have a lingot.

Based on your response, I'm now sure that "The community has existed to this day" or "The community has existed until today" are valid English translations of "a comunidade existe até hoje". English is my first language, FWIW.

October 21, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

Benkloester--You are talking about present perfect "has existed." Past tense "existed" would be used if the thing is completely in the past. "The community existed until 1949" would be correct for the past tense. Here you could say "The community still exists" or "The community exists to this day." You would say "The community has existed to this day" to imply that you see no reason why it should not go on existing, as in "We've come this far, so why stop now?"

November 7, 2018

rudiedirkx

Duolingo corrects me with "till today". I don't think "till" is very good English. It also says "until" (on this page). I guess both are accepted.

September 28, 2015

ellenkeyne
Plus

till preposition \tᵊl, təl, ˈtil\

1 or 'til or less commonly til : UNTIL

2 chiefly Scotland : TO

November 6, 2018

mrcurtis.english

This is one of those cases where the presente translates into the present perfect simple in English, such as 'moro aqui há três anos', which would translate as 'I've lived here for three years', not 'I live here for three years'. In other words, an activity that began in the past and continues in the present. Using the present simple in English for this sentence is grammatically incorrect, technically the past simple is too.

October 21, 2015

dro1215

No. In later lessons you will learn how to say "I've lived here for three years." "Eu moro aqui há três anos," is not the way .

October 22, 2015

mrcurtis.english

"The present simple is also used to describe an action that began in the past and continues in the present. English uses the present perfect tense in such cases:

'Moramos aqui há três anos.' 'We've lived here for three years.'

'Faz quanto tempo que você estuda português?' 'How long have you been studying Portuguese?'"

18.1.2, 'Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar: A Practical Guide (Modern Grammars)', John Whitlam

October 23, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That is correct - I'll make sure we accept at least the present perfect here and on a second stage possibly drop the other options altogether.

Thank you for your feedback, and good luck with your studies :)

October 27, 2015

dro1215

I think its eu tem morado aqui tres anos

October 22, 2015

Lindakins

Every time I do this the answer changes.

October 23, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

The community exists until today, means it won't exist tomorrow. The Portuguese sentence means that the community exists to this day, and will continue to exist.

December 26, 2016

vinidcali

The PT can mean both of those things and I wouldn't say that one is more "common" than the other - it would totally depend on the context.

Duo accepts to this day and many other English variants, though C:

December 29, 2016

Oinophilos
Plus

This translation is still not English.

November 7, 2018

saschambaer

Wouldn't the correct English sentence be "The community has been existing until today"? I'm not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure I learned it like that.

February 2, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

I think the continuous is out of place with "exist," which falls into that category of non-action verbs (e.g. feel, see, be, hear, like, etc.) that use simple present where continuous would be required for action verbs. And "until today" carries the sense that today is the end, as has been noted. This sentence wants to convey that the community still exists, where as until today would be lamenting that today is its last day. Good would be "exists to this day" or "has existed to this day."

February 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.