1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La suno disvastigas lumon su…

"La suno disvastigas lumon sur la teron."

Translation:The sun spreads light onto the earth.

June 30, 2015

5 Comments


rwhubert

Lumon is the object, not teron, so why does teron have an -n?


vikungen

This is the accusative of motion.

sur la tero = on the earth

sur la teron = onto the earth


nick.beaugie

What's the etemology of "disvastigas"? Is the ultimate root "vasti"?


domprz

I got confused by this too. The ultimate root [also in English] is vast (i.e. huge). So vastigi corresponds to expand and thus disvastigi to spread.
See http://vortaro.net/#vastigi

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.