Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La suno disvastigas lumon sur la teron."

Translation:The sun spreads light onto the earth.

3 years ago

5 Comments


rwhubert
rwhubert

Lumon is the object, not teron, so why does teron have an -n?

3 years ago

vikungen

This is the accusative of motion.

sur la tero = on the earth

sur la teron = onto the earth

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

nick.beaugie
nick.beaugie

What's the etemology of "disvastigas"? Is the ultimate root "vasti"?

2 years ago

domprz

I got confused by this too. The ultimate root [also in English] is vast (i.e. huge). So vastigi corresponds to expand and thus disvastigi to spread.
See http://vortaro.net/#vastigi

2 years ago