1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli elefanti mangiano pane."

"Gli elefanti mangiano pane."

Translation:The elephants eat bread.

December 29, 2012

49 Comments


vballchick109

How do you know when to use "gli" or "i" when making the article plural?


Rae.F
Mod

gli is the plural of l' and lo
i is the plural of il


KungRaseri

It also depends on the first letter of the next word, if I'm not mistaken. For instance: Gli elefanti vs. i bicchieri (the elephants vs. the glasses) gli is for plural and vowel and i is for consonant. Please let me know if this is correct and helps.


sfaulk5

If the singular article is 'il,' it changes to 'i.' 'lo' and 'l'' change to 'gli'


_.axis._

i is for the word that starts with a consone ex: c and gli is for the word that starts with a vowal


Rae.F
Mod

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


MaryLea11

And there I was thinking the elephants were invading Ireland. Seems they are thundering across Italy as well...


Rae.F
Mod

Itheann na eilifintí arán.


danbruno

Is 'The elephants eat the bread' not correct? There seems to be some inconsistencies as to whether or not the article is acceptable, unless there are some rules I'm not aware of.


LeslieIzel

I believe it's also because here they aren't talking about a specific bread, so the is too precise.


markfarmeruk

The elephants eat the bread should be correct, it would be in other examples!


mukkapazza

In Italian the definite article is a bit different: it can be used to indicate a general category. That's why sometimes you'll see the article present in the Italian sentence but not in the English one.


railrule

Same in spanish


flex567

How can i know if it is il elefante or l' elefante ?


Krediol

For singular nouns:

LO: for all masculine nouns beginning with s+consonant or z.

IL: for all other masculine nouns starting with a consonant.

LA: with feminine nouns starting with any consonant.

L’: before masculine or femmenine nouns beginning with a vowel.


angie777526

Is the "g"in gli silent?


N_marcell

Nel mondo di Duolingo, gli animali sono pazzi.


PHN04

I would like to take this example as one of many which occur across DL Italian. If I take a closely related language, French, which I know and speak well, you would never say "Les éléphants mangent pain". That would sound like a strained anglicism. You would say "Les éléphants mangent le pain", or at least "Les éléphants mangent du pain". A noun in this context is always preceded by an article.

Is this not so in Italian? Or is this "bevono acqua" not "bevono l'acqua" construction really proper Italian?

Can an Italian native speaker advise?


Rae.F
Mod

My native language is English, but I was told that the use of definite articles in statements such as this are similar to how it is in English, except opposite.

In English, a general statement of habit omits the definite article: I eat bread. I drink water. In Italian, a general statement of habit uses the definite article: Mangio il pane. Bevo l'acqua.

In English, a statement referring to a specific instance uses the definite article: I eat the bread. I drink the water. In Italian, a statement referring to a specific instance omits the definite article: Mangio pane. Bevo acqua.


jfstewart11

So, le is singular, masculine and gli is plural, masculine?


Rae.F
Mod

No, "le" is plural feminine, and it's more complicated than that.


VirginiaDi687230

I wrote exactly the correct answer and the robot said I was wrong ...


Rae.F
Mod

Duo glitches sometimes. If you're positive you didn't make any typos, next time this happens flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."


Gareth225368

Oh my days!? Why am I learning this!? Lol


Rae.F
Mod

So you can learn verb conjugation and the intricacies of the definite article.


RogerDis

"are eating bread" IS acceptable. Italian doesn't have the present continuous tense, but that doesn't mean it can't be translated into that tense in appropriate contexts!


Rae.F
Mod

It does have present continuous, but it's just not used as often. It uses the verb "stare".

Gli elefanti stanno mangiando pane.


AndersUppf

How do use mangio in the different forms (singular plural)


Rae.F
Mod

Most -- not all, but most -- verbs in Italian are regular, which means if you know what suffix the infinitive ends with, you can apply a simple template and know how to conjugate it.

Mangiare is a regular -are verb, which means you can apply the first template:

https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

MANGIARE
io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

The stem already has an i at the end, so it gets absorbed into the "tu" suffix. There is no double-i verb ending.


AnniaCubil1

Makes sense. Especially because i am Latin.


Cey889

There is absolutely no consistency when it comes to 'pane'. Sometimes it's 'il pane'and sometimes 'pane'. Can anyone explain, please?


Nata803812

So it said that i did not transtae this sentence correctly and it gave me the correct answer exactly the same as what i typed. Is there a glich in the app or did i make a mistake?


Rae.F
Mod

Was there a glitch? Maybe.

Did you make a mistake? Maybe. We have no way of telling unless you either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full exact answer for us to look at.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.