"Gli elefanti mangiano pane."

Translation:The elephants eat bread.

12/29/2012, 12:48:51 AM

53 Comments


Vodk666

SO THATS WHERE MY BREAD WENT

2/19/2015, 6:11:20 PM

vballchick109

How do you know when to use "gli" or "i" when making the article plural?

6/11/2013, 4:02:25 PM

Rae.F

gli is the plural of l' and lo
i is the plural of il

5/5/2014, 6:37:16 PM

the17thdoctor

thanks!!:):);)

2/5/2017, 7:29:44 PM

KungRaseri

It also depends on the first letter of the next word, if I'm not mistaken. For instance: Gli elefanti vs. i bicchieri (the elephants vs. the glasses) gli is for plural and vowel and i is for consonant. Please let me know if this is correct and helps.

10/10/2013, 7:36:41 PM

sfaulk5

If the singular article is 'il,' it changes to 'i.' 'lo' and 'l'' change to 'gli'

6/11/2013, 7:11:05 PM

BOB10125

at first I thought that it said that elephants eat dogs

1/23/2015, 4:53:32 PM

danbruno

Is 'The elephants eat the bread' not correct? There seems to be some inconsistencies as to whether or not the article is acceptable, unless there are some rules I'm not aware of.

12/29/2012, 12:48:51 AM

sfaulk5

I think it's because it says "mangiano pane," not "magiano il pane." If there's no article in the original, you shouldn't have to add one!

1/10/2013, 8:31:12 AM

MarthaAnhalt

I think it's hard to hear

1/4/2014, 9:49:56 PM

Leli497913

I agree

2/27/2019, 5:30:23 PM

LeslieIzel

I believe it's also because here they aren't talking about a specific bread, so the is too precise.

6/18/2015, 2:37:38 AM

Woah_Bye

I agree with u

8/17/2014, 8:48:02 PM

MaryLea11

And there I was thinking the elephants were invading Ireland. Seems they are thundering across Italy as well...

5/14/2015, 4:57:02 PM

Rae.F

Itheann na eilifintí arán.

5/15/2015, 3:58:18 PM

FluoroLime

do elephants eat bread?

8/30/2013, 11:51:36 PM

RenatoMartins

Maybe if you gave bread to an elephant he will at least taste it.

9/21/2013, 10:46:51 PM

the17thdoctor

maybe.my friend's cat eats lime jello.

2/5/2017, 7:30:50 PM

Krediol

I too asked this question. I've never heard of an elephant eating bread and I couldn't find anything about local practices, like the myth we have about elephants loving peanuts. There is a type of pastry called elephant ear bread, but that's the closest reference I could find. This sentence is impractical. I'm never going to say something like that unless I write a children's novel in Italian about an elephant who loves bread...

12/20/2013, 2:53:04 AM

firedivided

Similar to the "the men write in the sugar" that I've seen multiple times

10/18/2016, 1:31:58 AM

lenix.macd

Elephants can eat bread, they shouldn't.

11/23/2015, 4:39:51 AM

tu.8zPhLS8wRfJc0

This sentence was used for you recall easier.

6/4/2017, 12:42:26 AM

DSD9

I did not know that they eat bread.

3/18/2014, 4:36:19 PM

Girishkorgaonkar

On Duo, everyone eats bread and sugar and biscuits

7/20/2015, 10:05:22 AM

MichellePiano

I don't think it matters if they do or not. They are merely teaching a sentence

3/14/2015, 3:38:00 PM

mfarmeritaly

The elephants eat the bread should be correct, it would be in other examples!

9/30/2013, 1:32:44 PM

mukkapazza

In Italian the definite article is a bit different: it can be used to indicate a general category. That's why sometimes you'll see the article present in the Italian sentence but not in the English one.

10/30/2013, 9:42:16 PM

flex567

How can i know if it is il elefante or l' elefante ?

10/9/2013, 2:25:39 PM

Krediol

For singular nouns:

LO: for all masculine nouns beginning with s+consonant or z.

IL: for all other masculine nouns starting with a consonant.

LA: with feminine nouns starting with any consonant.

L’: before masculine or femmenine nouns beginning with a vowel.

12/20/2013, 2:53:57 AM

lsmith-wd

Why is it wrong to say il pane and not just pane?

2/28/2014, 2:53:38 PM

angie777526

Is the "g"in gli silent?

7/28/2015, 3:25:18 PM

angie777526

Thank you Rae.F

7/30/2015, 9:57:53 AM

CristoMiha

Starving elephants..

12/1/2015, 6:54:49 AM

alannahbottino

do elephants really eat bread???? or is it just me

11/18/2016, 6:43:22 AM

Rae.F

It doesn't matter whether elephants actually eat bread or monkeys actually read books. Duolingo is teaching us grammar and vocabulary, giving us the tools to put our own sentences together.

11/18/2016, 5:40:50 PM

mattsheshii

what are they, pidgeons?

3/10/2017, 5:09:53 PM

Ezromsimper

why

3/22/2017, 5:14:53 PM

N_marcell

Nel mondo di Duolingo, gli animali sono pazzi.

7/10/2017, 2:03:07 PM

Hyde-san

i litteraslly said that my microphone does not work yet they kept on making these questions for me. hmph!

11/1/2017, 1:23:17 AM

AT321654987

You can got to settings and turn off speaking exersizes and when it works again you can turn it back on.

6/26/2018, 2:11:02 PM

Tarik428661

When horses drink milk, we can expect everything

11/6/2017, 6:09:44 AM

Crystal710

I LOVE elefanti!

12/1/2017, 11:01:05 PM

Ali897475

errot on system keep typing exactly what answer in needs and keeps comming back incorrect!

4/22/2018, 7:50:18 AM

jfstewart11

So, le is singular, masculine and gli is plural, masculine?

7/15/2018, 3:11:54 PM

Rae.F

No, "le" is plural feminine, and it's more complicated than that.

7/18/2018, 1:36:05 AM

VirginiaDi687230

I wrote exactly the correct answer and the robot said I was wrong ...

9/17/2018, 2:03:14 AM

Rae.F

Duo glitches sometimes. If you're positive you didn't make any typos, next time this happens flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."

9/17/2018, 2:13:41 AM

VirginiaDi687230

Thank you for your advice, which I will gladly follow next time.

9/17/2018, 3:29:03 AM

Gareth225368

Oh my days!? Why am I learning this!? Lol

10/18/2018, 3:36:52 AM

Rae.F

So you can learn verb conjugation and the intricacies of the definite article.

10/18/2018, 4:12:59 AM

Volantem

I'm so confused, "I wrote the elephants eat bread" yet says I used the wrong word? what?!?!

11/8/2018, 2:27:42 AM

RogerDis

"are eating bread" IS acceptable. Italian doesn't have the present continuous tense, but that doesn't mean it can't be translated into that tense in appropriate contexts!

11/28/2018, 7:21:35 PM

Rae.F

It does have present continuous, but it's just not used as often. It uses the verb "stare".

Gli elefanti stanno mangiando pane.

11/28/2018, 7:25:50 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.