1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli elefanti mangiano pane."

"Gli elefanti mangiano pane."

Translation:The elephants eat bread.

December 29, 2012

87 Comments


Vodk666

SO THATS WHERE MY BREAD WENT


AnniaCubil1

Wowwowowowowowowowowow


vballchick109

How do you know when to use "gli" or "i" when making the article plural?


Rae.F
Mod

gli is the plural of l' and lo
i is the plural of il


KungRaseri

It also depends on the first letter of the next word, if I'm not mistaken. For instance: Gli elefanti vs. i bicchieri (the elephants vs. the glasses) gli is for plural and vowel and i is for consonant. Please let me know if this is correct and helps.


sfaulk5

If the singular article is 'il,' it changes to 'i.' 'lo' and 'l'' change to 'gli'


_.axis._

i is for the word that starts with a consone ex: c and gli is for the word that starts with a vowal


Rae.F
Mod

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


VirginiaDi687230

For plural masculine nouns beginning with vowels.


Cedrean

Or improper consonants


Rae.F
Mod

I don't know what you mean by "improper" consonants. Do you mean the so-called "impure s"?

lo/gli is used for masculine nouns when the next word begins with:

  • s+any consonant
  • gn
  • pn
  • ps
  • x
  • y
  • z

BOB10125

at first I thought that it said that elephants eat dogs


I-AM-THE-STAR

You're kidding right?


MaryLea11

And there I was thinking the elephants were invading Ireland. Seems they are thundering across Italy as well...


Rae.F
Mod

Itheann na eilifintí arán.


danbruno

Is 'The elephants eat the bread' not correct? There seems to be some inconsistencies as to whether or not the article is acceptable, unless there are some rules I'm not aware of.


sfaulk5

I think it's because it says "mangiano pane," not "magiano il pane." If there's no article in the original, you shouldn't have to add one!


MarthaAnhalt

I think it's hard to hear


nervouslyhuman

you can literally read the sentence though...


Rae.F
Mod

Not if it's a dictation exercise.


LeslieIzel

I believe it's also because here they aren't talking about a specific bread, so the is too precise.


FluoroLime

do elephants eat bread?


RenatoAlmda

Maybe if you gave bread to an elephant he will at least taste it.


the17thdoctor

maybe.my friend's cat eats lime jello.


AubreyIsak

lol random but i love it


Krediol

I too asked this question. I've never heard of an elephant eating bread and I couldn't find anything about local practices, like the myth we have about elephants loving peanuts. There is a type of pastry called elephant ear bread, but that's the closest reference I could find. This sentence is impractical. I'm never going to say something like that unless I write a children's novel in Italian about an elephant who loves bread...


firedivided

Similar to the "the men write in the sugar" that I've seen multiple times


I-AM-THE-STAR

But what does that mean actually???


lenix.macd

Elephants can eat bread, they shouldn't.


tu.8zPhLS8wRfJc0

This sentence was used for you recall easier.


markfarmeruk

The elephants eat the bread should be correct, it would be in other examples!


mukkapazza

In Italian the definite article is a bit different: it can be used to indicate a general category. That's why sometimes you'll see the article present in the Italian sentence but not in the English one.


railrule

Same in spanish


flex567

How can i know if it is il elefante or l' elefante ?


Krediol

For singular nouns:

LO: for all masculine nouns beginning with s+consonant or z.

IL: for all other masculine nouns starting with a consonant.

LA: with feminine nouns starting with any consonant.

L’: before masculine or femmenine nouns beginning with a vowel.


lsmith-wd

Why is it wrong to say il pane and not just pane?


DSD9

I did not know that they eat bread.


Girishkorgaonkar

On Duo, everyone eats bread and sugar and biscuits


MichellePiano

I don't think it matters if they do or not. They are merely teaching a sentence


angie777526

Is the "g"in gli silent?


N_marcell

Nel mondo di Duolingo, gli animali sono pazzi.


PHN04

I would like to take this example as one of many which occur across DL Italian. If I take a closely related language, French, which I know and speak well, you would never say "Les éléphants mangent pain". That would sound like a strained anglicism. You would say "Les éléphants mangent le pain", or at least "Les éléphants mangent du pain". A noun in this context is always preceded by an article.

Is this not so in Italian? Or is this "bevono acqua" not "bevono l'acqua" construction really proper Italian?

Can an Italian native speaker advise?


Rae.F
Mod

My native language is English, but I was told that the use of definite articles in statements such as this are similar to how it is in English, except opposite.

In English, a general statement of habit omits the definite article: I eat bread. I drink water. In Italian, a general statement of habit uses the definite article: Mangio il pane. Bevo l'acqua.

In English, a statement referring to a specific instance uses the definite article: I eat the bread. I drink the water. In Italian, a statement referring to a specific instance omits the definite article: Mangio pane. Bevo acqua.


MartnRoque

Do elephants really eat bread?


Kim_Soyeon

No! They dont!! They eat only of they are in the zoo!


Rosadowney

for a second i got mixed up with hindi and i rote water because pane in hindi means water


CristoMiha

Starving elephants..


Hyde-san

i litteraslly said that my microphone does not work yet they kept on making these questions for me. hmph!


AT321654987

You can got to settings and turn off speaking exersizes and when it works again you can turn it back on.


Ali897475

errot on system keep typing exactly what answer in needs and keeps comming back incorrect!


PHN04

What are you typing? Please paste the exact text.


jfstewart11

So, le is singular, masculine and gli is plural, masculine?


Rae.F
Mod

No, "le" is plural feminine, and it's more complicated than that.


VirginiaDi687230

I wrote exactly the correct answer and the robot said I was wrong ...


Rae.F
Mod

Duo glitches sometimes. If you're positive you didn't make any typos, next time this happens flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted."


VirginiaDi687230

Thank you for your advice, which I will gladly follow next time.


Gareth225368

Oh my days!? Why am I learning this!? Lol


Rae.F
Mod

So you can learn verb conjugation and the intricacies of the definite article.


Volantem

I'm so confused, "I wrote the elephants eat bread" yet says I used the wrong word? what?!?!


RogerDis

"are eating bread" IS acceptable. Italian doesn't have the present continuous tense, but that doesn't mean it can't be translated into that tense in appropriate contexts!


Rae.F
Mod

It does have present continuous, but it's just not used as often. It uses the verb "stare".

Gli elefanti stanno mangiando pane.


AndersUppf

How do use mangio in the different forms (singular plural)


Rae.F
Mod

Most -- not all, but most -- verbs in Italian are regular, which means if you know what suffix the infinitive ends with, you can apply a simple template and know how to conjugate it.

Mangiare is a regular -are verb, which means you can apply the first template:

https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

MANGIARE
io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

The stem already has an i at the end, so it gets absorbed into the "tu" suffix. There is no double-i verb ending.


AnniaCubil1

Makes sense. Especially because i am Latin.


Greg90446

Does anyone besides me think that there are more useful sentances that could teach us the same language rules?


Kim_Soyeon

Ciao! (Hi i meant) The elephants dont eat bread since they live in wlid! They could eat bread OF only they are in the zoo in their cage!! I hope this helps!


Alma3389

When i say gli elefanti mangiano pane its incorret but when duolingo says it is..


Rae.F
Mod

Then you need to flag the lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."


jessica.ho8

Apparently everything eats bread.


konstandia

I gave the rigth answer and you stole my heart. Whyyýyy


Cey889

There is absolutely no consistency when it comes to 'pane'. Sometimes it's 'il pane'and sometimes 'pane'. Can anyone explain, please?


[deactivated user]

    do elephants really eat bread???? or is it just me


Rae.F
    Mod

    It doesn't matter whether elephants actually eat bread or monkeys actually read books. Duolingo is teaching us grammar and vocabulary, giving us the tools to put our own sentences together.


mattsheshii

    what are they, pidgeons?


Tarik428661

    When horses drink milk, we can expect everything


BrennoLavi

    What the hell? Elephants eating breads?


Kim_Soyeon

    No! They eat only of they are in the zoo


SimoneEmad

    I only missed G letter! It shouldn't be considered as false

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.