1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you like to stroll?"

"Where do you like to stroll?"

Translation:Де ви любите гуляти?

June 30, 2015

4 Comments


piznajko

Why is "Де тобі подобається гуляти" not accepted here? It's inordinately an acceptable translation of this sentence.


XrosFate

Why is куди unacceptable here?


tomekico

де refers to location, while куди refers to direction (where to).

гуляти implies walking around, not going in any particular direction, like stroll in English (if I'm not mistaken).


NatashaPoo1

I used ти instead of ви, should it not be an acceptable answer.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.