"Where do you like to stroll?"

Translation:Де ви любите гуляти?

6/30/2015, 5:11:10 PM

4 Comments


piznajko

Why is "Де тобі подобається гуляти" not accepted here? It's inordinately an acceptable translation of this sentence.

7/2/2015, 7:35:38 PM

XrosFate

Why is куди unacceptable here?

6/30/2015, 5:11:10 PM

tomekico

де refers to location, while куди refers to direction (where to).

гуляти implies walking around, not going in any particular direction, like stroll in English (if I'm not mistaken).

6/30/2015, 5:42:01 PM

NatashaPoo1

I used ти instead of ви, should it not be an acceptable answer.

5/6/2016, 2:07:49 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.