"Where do you like to stroll?"

Translation:Де ви любите гуляти?

June 30, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piznajko

Why is "Де тобі подобається гуляти" not accepted here? It's inordinately an acceptable translation of this sentence.


XrosFate

Why is куди unacceptable here?


tomekico

де refers to location, while куди refers to direction (where to).

гуляти implies walking around, not going in any particular direction, like stroll in English (if I'm not mistaken).


NatashaPoo1

I used ти instead of ви, should it not be an acceptable answer.


InnaSyz

Then the verb changes too - "Де ти любиШ гуляти". In this case, it is absolutely acceptable.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.