"Hva drikker du?"

Translation:What do you drink?

June 30, 2015

11 Comments


domukas00

"Hva drikker du", does it means "what do you drink" and "what are you drinking"

April 21, 2018

Xeins1

yes

March 2, 2019

sandra.englesk

I'm a bit confused about what "drikker" means? I know that the sentence means "What are you drinking?" , so do drikker and drinking mean the same thing?

July 15, 2015

cunningwigeon

Yes. Notice how there is an "er" (are) at the end. It's the same with if you wanted to say the woman you would say kvinnen and the word "the" would attach to the end instead of before like in English. So it's kind of the opposite of English so instead of saying is drinking you literally translate drikker to English it would be "drink is".

July 26, 2015

Inbar1111

drikker means "are drinking/is drinking/drink" han drikker vann = he is drinking water jeg drikker øl = i drink beer (or i'm drinking beer) du drikker vin = you drink wine

April 21, 2018

coolmindguy

umm..is "drikker hva du" correct?

August 15, 2015

Gary_Kotka

For Yoda, yes. All others, no.

October 15, 2015

inesdpatricio

Is the r in 'drikker' silent?

October 11, 2017

Aurora717842

No, the ''r'' is not silent.

January 19, 2018

RobinMolin2

The 'r' in 'drikker' merges with the 'd' in 'du' in a retroflex sound.

Here's how to do it https://youtu.be/TRegrgHDLq4

August 20, 2018

erikaquinn2

What do you drink? really ? I whote what you do drink saddd

March 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.