"Hvadrikkerdu?"

Translation:What do you drink?

3 years ago

10 Comments


sandra.englesk

I'm a bit confused about what "drikker" means? I know that the sentence means "What are you drinking?" , so do drikker and drinking mean the same thing?

3 years ago

cunningwigeon

Yes. Notice how there is an "er" (are) at the end. It's the same with if you wanted to say the woman you would say kvinnen and the word "the" would attach to the end instead of before like in English. So it's kind of the opposite of English so instead of saying is drinking you literally translate drikker to English it would be "drink is".

3 years ago

Inbar1111
Inbar1111

drikker means "are drinking/is drinking/drink" han drikker vann = he is drinking water jeg drikker øl = i drink beer (or i'm drinking beer) du drikker vin = you drink wine

6 months ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

umm..is "drikker hva du" correct?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

For Yoda, yes. All others, no.

3 years ago

inesdpatricio

Is the r in 'drikker' silent?

1 year ago

Aurora717842

No, the ''r'' is not silent.

9 months ago

RobinMolin2

The 'r' in 'drikker' merges with the 'd' in 'du' in a retroflex sound.

Here's how to do it https://youtu.be/TRegrgHDLq4

2 months ago

erikaquinn2

What do you drink? really ? I whote what you do drink saddd

8 months ago

domukas00

"Hva drikker du", does it means "what do you drink" and "what are you drinking"

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.