"Hva drikker du?"

Translation:What do you drink?

June 30, 2015

14 Comments


domukas00

"Hva drikker du", does it means "what do you drink" and "what are you drinking"


sandra.englesk

I'm a bit confused about what "drikker" means? I know that the sentence means "What are you drinking?" , so do drikker and drinking mean the same thing?


cunningwigeon

Yes. Notice how there is an "er" (are) at the end. It's the same with if you wanted to say the woman you would say kvinnen and the word "the" would attach to the end instead of before like in English. So it's kind of the opposite of English so instead of saying is drinking you literally translate drikker to English it would be "drink is".


InbarSimana

drikker means "are drinking/is drinking/drink" han drikker vann = he is drinking water jeg drikker øl = i drink beer (or i'm drinking beer) du drikker vin = you drink wine


inesdpatricio

Is the r in 'drikker' silent?


Aurora717842

No, the ''r'' is not silent.


RobinMolin2

The 'r' in 'drikker' merges with the 'd' in 'du' in a retroflex sound.

Here's how to do it https://youtu.be/TRegrgHDLq4


Preacherjonson

Very helpful, thank you.


coolmindguy

umm..is "drikker hva du" correct?


Gary_Kotka

For Yoda, yes. All others, no.


erikaquinn2

What do you drink? really ? I whote what you do drink saddd


Sienna612160

Does "Hva" sound like "Ver" for anyone else?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.