"The dog catches a fly."

Translation:La hundo kaptas muŝon.

3 years ago

9 Comments


RomajiAmulo

How, exactly?

3 years ago

Demauscian

Probably snaps at it when it flies by

2 years ago

relrod
relrod

Should "La hundino kaptas muŝon" be accepted, since the sex of the dog wasn't specified?

3 years ago

Kubelwagen2

female dog is a "bitch" in my language female dog means "kuja" and it is also a vulgar word

2 years ago

IzaakFairc

The same applies to bitch. I wonder if there's a reason for this....

2 years ago

Kubelwagen2

well in my language nearly every domestic animal is a vulgar word... except for "cock"(male chicken), and cats

2 years ago

IzaakFairc

Funnily enough, a name for each of those can be vulgar in english, but not actually in reference to the animals.

2 years ago

juliano.ol3

Why mušon, not mušo? Por quê Muson e não Muso?

2 years ago

nehrmann84
nehrmann84

"Kapti" is a transitive verb, so the object takes the accusative tense.

"Kapti" estas transitiva verbo, tial la objekto konjugacigxas al la akusativa. (Mi esperas ke mi skribis korekte.)

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.