1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The dog catches a fly."

"The dog catches a fly."

Translation:La hundo kaptas muŝon.

June 30, 2015

11 Comments


RomajiAmulo

How, exactly?

June 30, 2015

Demauscian

Probably snaps at it when it flies by


relrod

Should "La hundino kaptas muŝon" be accepted, since the sex of the dog wasn't specified?


Kubelwagen2

female dog is a "❤❤❤❤❤" in my language female dog means "kuja" and it is also a vulgar word


IzaakFairc

The same applies to ❤❤❤❤❤. I wonder if there's a reason for this....


Kubelwagen2

well in my language nearly every domestic animal is a vulgar word... except for "cock"(male chicken), and cats


IzaakFairc

Funnily enough, a name for each of those can be vulgar in english, but not actually in reference to the animals.


Adrian729689

Nope. You're not told it's a ❤❤❤❤❤ either. And despite the whingeing from the feminists, in Esperanto it is perfectly acceptable to refer to any canine as 'a dog' (hundo) if you don't have a sex for it.


juliano.ol3

Why mušon, not mušo? Por quê Muson e não Muso?


nehrmann84

"Kapti" is a transitive verb, so the object takes the accusative tense.

"Kapti" estas transitiva verbo, tial la objekto konjugacigxas al la akusativa. (Mi esperas ke mi skribis korekte.)


Adrian729689

Every time someone DOES SOMETHING to something else in Esperanto, assume that the 'something else' is in the accusative. The dog (someone) catches (does something to) the fly (something else). The dog (subject of sentence) catches the fly (object of sentence) so the fly 'n'eeds an 'n'. There are exceptions!!!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.