"The dog catches a fly."

Translation:La hundo kaptas muŝon.

3 years ago

11 Comments


RomajiAmulo

How, exactly?

3 years ago

Demauscian

Probably snaps at it when it flies by

2 years ago

relrod
relrod

Should "La hundino kaptas muŝon" be accepted, since the sex of the dog wasn't specified?

3 years ago

Kubelwagen2

female dog is a "❤❤❤❤❤" in my language female dog means "kuja" and it is also a vulgar word

2 years ago

IzaakFairc

The same applies to ❤❤❤❤❤. I wonder if there's a reason for this....

2 years ago

Kubelwagen2

well in my language nearly every domestic animal is a vulgar word... except for "cock"(male chicken), and cats

2 years ago

IzaakFairc

Funnily enough, a name for each of those can be vulgar in english, but not actually in reference to the animals.

2 years ago

Adrian729689

Nope. You're not told it's a ❤❤❤❤❤ either. And despite the whingeing from the feminists, in Esperanto it is perfectly acceptable to refer to any canine as 'a dog' (hundo) if you don't have a sex for it.

2 months ago

juliano.ol3

Why mušon, not mušo? Por quê Muson e não Muso?

3 years ago

nehrmann84
nehrmann84

"Kapti" is a transitive verb, so the object takes the accusative tense.

"Kapti" estas transitiva verbo, tial la objekto konjugacigxas al la akusativa. (Mi esperas ke mi skribis korekte.)

3 years ago

Adrian729689

Every time someone DOES SOMETHING to something else in Esperanto, assume that the 'something else' is in the accusative. The dog (someone) catches (does something to) the fly (something else). The dog (subject of sentence) catches the fly (object of sentence) so the fly 'n'eeds an 'n'. There are exceptions!!!

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.