Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To tell the truth, I do not want to travel to Belgium."

Translation:Om de waarheid te zeggen, ik wil niet naar Belgiƫ reizen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Binyann

Why don't we need inversion here?

3 years ago

mijkolsmith

The comma

1 year ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Damn it comma. I got this wrong. I totally didn't put the comma and wrote "wil ik" instead of "ik wil"

1 year ago

watgaafallemaal

why isn't 'om eerlijk te zijn' right? i'm dutch and i literally use it all the time??

1 year ago

Lenteloos
Lenteloos

It means the same, but to be accurate you would translate "om eerlijk te zijn" as "to be honest".

1 year ago