1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj tomatoj kreskas rapide."

"Miaj tomatoj kreskas rapide."

Translation:My tomatoes grow quickly.

June 30, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

CharmingTiger

Mi havas verdan dikfingron.

March 4, 2016

dnepropedrovsk

Tomatoes. Yeah, right.

June 30, 2015

treboit

What's the 'kreski''s etymology?

July 12, 2015

aviskase

According to Wiktionary it's based on Latin word "cresco".

July 22, 2015

csi

Aha! That reminds me of the musical term "crescendo" which means to increase gradually in volume!

October 17, 2015

HWF10

And, in Portuguese, "crescendo" literally means "growing up", in the gerund...

November 29, 2015

Baloug

That is related to French "croissant" (and English "crescent") because of "un croissant de lune": the Moon ("lune") is growing/waxing ("croitre" > "croissant"), thus it came to designate the shape of a waxing moon.

In general, though, French doesn't use the verb "croitre" all that much (hard to conjugate), rather "augmenter" for units of "stuff" and "pousser" for plants.

May 8, 2016

HWF10

I speak Portuguese... We say "crescer"...

November 29, 2015

tiger8255

Didn't you just order four kilograms of them, Duo?

September 14, 2016

nat.bedell

Damn, I had it as 'my tomatos are quickly growing' and that was no good, lol

February 15, 2016

LJijieshvili

Can we use verb "grandi" here? Or maybe it has different meaning?

November 23, 2016

danielqsc

"Grandi" means "to be big", not "to become bigger". I'm not sure, but I think you can use "grandiĝi" instead.

March 31, 2017

Hsien.duol

Who recognizes some words from the Esperanto anthem?

kaj rapide kreskas la afero per laboro de la esperantoj.

July 17, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.