Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Miaj tomatoj kreskas rapide."

Translation:My tomatoes grow quickly.

3 years ago

13 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Mi havas verdan dikfingron.

2 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

Tomatoes. Yeah, right.

3 years ago

treboit

What's the 'kreski''s etymology?

3 years ago

aviskase

According to Wiktionary it's based on Latin word "cresco".

3 years ago

csi
csi

Aha! That reminds me of the musical term "crescendo" which means to increase gradually in volume!

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

And, in Portuguese, "crescendo" literally means "growing up", in the gerund...

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

That is related to French "croissant" (and English "crescent") because of "un croissant de lune": the Moon ("lune") is growing/waxing ("croitre" > "croissant"), thus it came to designate the shape of a waxing moon.

In general, though, French doesn't use the verb "croitre" all that much (hard to conjugate), rather "augmenter" for units of "stuff" and "pousser" for plants.

2 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

I speak Portuguese... We say "crescer"...

2 years ago

tiger8255
tiger8255

Didn't you just order four kilograms of them, Duo?

2 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Yes, "My tomatoes".

2 years ago

nat.bedell

Damn, I had it as 'my tomatos are quickly growing' and that was no good, lol

2 years ago

LJijieshvili

Can we use verb "grandi" here? Or maybe it has different meaning?

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

"Grandi" means "to be big", not "to become bigger". I'm not sure, but I think you can use "grandiĝi" instead.

1 year ago