1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj tomatoj kreskas rapide."

"Miaj tomatoj kreskas rapide."

Translation:My tomatoes grow quickly.

June 30, 2015

16 Comments


CharmingTiger

Mi havas verdan dikfingron.


dnepropedrovsk

Tomatoes. Yeah, right.


treboit

What's the 'kreski''s etymology?


aviskase

According to Wiktionary it's based on Latin word "cresco".


csi

Aha! That reminds me of the musical term "crescendo" which means to increase gradually in volume!


HWF10

And, in Portuguese, "crescendo" literally means "growing up", in the gerund...


Baloug

That is related to French "croissant" (and English "crescent") because of "un croissant de lune": the Moon ("lune") is growing/waxing ("croitre" > "croissant"), thus it came to designate the shape of a waxing moon.

In general, though, French doesn't use the verb "croitre" all that much (hard to conjugate), rather "augmenter" for units of "stuff" and "pousser" for plants.


HWF10

I speak Portuguese... We say "crescer"...


Majklo_Blic

And in Spanish, 'crecer'.


tiger8255

Didn't you just order four kilograms of them, Duo?


nat.bedell

Damn, I had it as 'my tomatos are quickly growing' and that was no good, lol


LJijieshvili

Can we use verb "grandi" here? Or maybe it has different meaning?


danielqsc

"Grandi" means "to be big", not "to become bigger". I'm not sure, but I think you can use "grandiĝi" instead.


Hsien.duol

Who recognizes some words from the Esperanto anthem?

kaj rapide kreskas la afero per laboro de la esperantoj.


KungLaotheAlumni

Can "kreski" be used objectively as well as reflexively?

ie

"Miajn tomatojn kreskas." My tomatoes grow.

Vs.

"Mi kreskas miajn tomatojn." I grow my tomatoes.

Asking for a friend...


JerryMcCarthy99

Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kreski says that "kreski" is intransitive, so your second sentence doesn't work.

There is a transitive verb "kultivi" which looks as though it might work in your second sentence.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.