1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cavalo é um animal."

"O cavalo é um animal."

Translation:The horse is an animal.

June 30, 2015

4 Comments


Chantellan

a horse is an animal


Sherpa.H

Yes, he is. :) But, this way, you would be using "indefinite article" instead of "definite article" and the meaning would change a little.

A horse is an animal = Um cavalo é um animal

The horse = O cavalo

A horse = Um cavalo

The eagle = A águia

An eagle = Uma águia

Don't forget, "in Portuguese the articles can vary depending on gender and number."

In short that's it :)


DavidBarBen

If we are translating this as a general fact. In English I would say that it should be translated as "Horses are animals." It's not a literal translation but I would argue it might be more natural that way.


mia_hossen

I didn't know a horse was an animal

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.