Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat cannot come along."

Translation:Katten kan ikke bli med.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jjcfrokost

Which is more common? 'Bli med' eller 'komme med'?

2 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

Is "katten kanke komme med" valid sentence?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not in written form, no.

However it's not uncommon to hear people contracting "kan ikke" to something along the lines of "kan'ke" in (less formal) speech.

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

Interesting, thanks for reply.

3 years ago

mkilten

why isn't the verb form "kommer"?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

After modals like 'kan' the verb is in the infinitive. 'Kommer' is the present tense

2 years ago

Christian.920

Why is "med" used here?

1 year ago

TomasNovot5

Is it possible to say " Katten kan ikke komme langs" ?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

No, "langs" is a preposition and only means "along" in the sense "along the road" etc.

1 year ago