1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cat cannot come along."

"The cat cannot come along."

Translation:Katten kan ikke bli med.

June 30, 2015

22 Comments


jjcfrokost

Which is more common? 'Bli med' eller 'komme med'?


vtopphol

"Bli med", or by some speakers "være med". They mean slightly different things also. "Bli med" is mostly used for "to join", and "komme med" is more "to be included". For example, you would say "Kan jeg bli med på laget?" - "Can I join the team?", whereas if you say "Komme med på laget" it means to be part of the outtake for the team, for instance before an important match. So a zlightly different tone to it.


deadsticklanding

Is "katten kanke komme med" valid sentence?


Deliciae

Not in written form, no.

However it's not uncommon to hear people contracting "kan ikke" to something along the lines of "kan'ke" in (less formal) speech.


deadsticklanding

Interesting, thanks for reply.


ingisam

Listen, Karen. The cat is busy, okay??!


mkilten

why isn't the verb form "kommer"?


JenniferTauber

After modals like 'kan' the verb is in the infinitive. 'Kommer' is the present tense


BeornScead

But how would you separate the infinitive from the present tense, especially if you are talking about a specific case?


JenniferTauber

'komme' is the infinitive, 'kommer' is the present tense. Generally the present tense adds an 'r' on the end of the infinitive


Christian.920

Why is "med" used here?


kl592813

"Med" means with so in other words, the sentence could be seen in English as: The cat cannot come with.


Solvinter

Same question :)


TomasNovot5

Is it possible to say " Katten kan ikke komme langs" ?


JenniferTauber

No, "langs" is a preposition and only means "along" in the sense "along the road" etc.


darla466508

Is, "Katten kan ikke komme med" a valid sentence? I thought bli=be/become.


Eddie_Werewolf

"The cat cannot go with" should be accepted. It means the same thing.


ycUvuSap

Sounds like strange English to me.


Tom642395

Da vil jeg ikke gå.


ycUvuSap

Kan "følge med" brukes?


ladystardancer

That is some bs right there. The cat can come if he wants to.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.