Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me voy a controlar."

Translation:I am going to control myself.

4 years ago

35 Comments


percyflage

This is the first time I have noticed a verb used as reflexive in English & not in Spanish. It's usually the other way round.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

They're both reflexive. "I am going to control myself" = "Me voy a controlar" or "Voy a controlarme."

4 years ago

percyflage

Aha, of course. I forgot about the "me" that's separated from the verb - loses me hearts repeatedly. Silly me.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I keep doing the same as I have always been taught it sounds better to add the pronouns to the end of infinitives - heart lost!

4 years ago

sekilobyte

How do you bold the text?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

*italics* = italics
**bold** = bold
***italics and bold*** = italics and bold

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

How do you highlight in yellow? EDIT: Gracias, amigo.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Use back-ticks ( ` ) on both sides of the text. Back-ticks can be found (on most keyboards) on the key to the left of the 1/! key.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

And my new favorite

  • Bullet

Just a single asterisk and a space

3 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

How did you explain and demonstrate that without the demonstrating text becoming formatted? I can't work that out. Haha

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can escape any auto-formatting by putting a backslash in front of the parsing object:

\*italics\* -> *italics*

The Duolingo comment section uses Markdown language. You can read what it can do here.

1 month ago

SenorSumanth

What is the difference between this and "se voy a controlar"?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Me voy a controlar makes sense, and se voy a controlar does not.

I think you are confusing reflexives with object pronouns. Reflexives indicate that the action is happening to the actor, and se is not the reflexive for voy.

If you wanted to say I will control it/him/her, then that would be Lo/le/la voy a controlar.

3 years ago

martino433885

Why not voy a contolarme

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This would be correct, except you left out an "r": controlarme.

2 years ago

tlokken

I think the fast voice say le voy a controlar That's what I hear.

1 year ago

johnny20162

Parece que el idioma español se quedo en el colegio porque la pronunciacion es malisima.

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

"me" is a reflexive pronoun here right? which we haven't learned yet?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is, but reflexive pronouns are just object pronouns while the object is the same as the subject. Usually expressed with "-self" in English. me - me, myself; te - you, yourself, and so on. Just the 3rd persons are different: se - himself, herself, itself, themselves; lo, la - him, her, it; los, las - them.

11 months ago

SamSpence0

"im going to control myself" doesnt work?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You should at least add an apostrophe to "I'm".

11 months ago

SamSpence0

Not really, we are here to learn Portuguese from English, the assumption is that we can speak English already, and no other Duolingo course requires you to put the apostrophe in 'I'm'. It saves time to leave it out when typing in many answers quickly.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Heyo, this is the Spanish course. :)

It may be true that there's the assumption that you can speak English already, but you still need good grammar here. I think "Im" registers as typo in the other courses, no? That's because "I'm" and "I am" are the expected solutions, but "Im" is not a proper word.

And here's what I think is happening: somewhere deep within the Spanish course someone has typoed and made an entry with "im" written instead of probably either "I'm" or "in". And due to the programming, "im" is now registered as an English word. While typos are okay, accidentally spelling a different valid word does get marked off.

I would really recommend spelling "I'm" or even better "I am", generally avoiding contractions. They are a bit finicky within Duo.

11 months ago

SamSpence0

"im" works fine on the Spanish, Portuguese, French, German and Swedish courses, so does "its" (even as a contraction), 'weve', 'hasnt', and anything else. You don't need punctuation just like you don't need capital letters. It's a non-issue, the only problem was the question not accepting the going-to future.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hmm, but this sentence is in the "Phrasal Future" lesson, and the best translation is "I am going to control myself." Hm.

I assume you're on mobile? It sometimes doesn't work perfectly, I've realised. In any case, I do see your point, and I guess you should report it. :´)

11 months ago

mathchoo

Thanks RyagonIV.
We all would get a lot more out of Duo if we just took a deep breath and tried to work within the constructs of Duo, instead of trying to make the constructs fit our own personal preferences.

10 months ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

Muchos gracias Sam W

1 year ago

pablo581792

"I will control myself" was marked wrong. Isn't this the exact translation as I am going to control myself?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just like English has both a "will" future and a "going to" future, Spanish has both "futuro simple" and "futuro perifrástico". Although Duo is pretty lenient on swapping translations between the two tenses, I'd generally recommend keeping the translations straight:

  • Me voy a controlar. - I am going to control myself.
  • Me controlaré. - I will control myself.

But feel free to report the sentence.

10 months ago

mazber
mazber

jajaja eso digo yo cada sábado

9 months ago

mcillek

italics

9 months ago

Wowpow2300
Wowpow2300

Does anyone else hear the voice saying "Le voy a controlar" in the quick version of the speech?

6 months ago

Benjamin9274

This is a very useful phrase.

1 month ago

AgnyLeo
AgnyLeo

Drunk people always say that

2 years ago

Emma399793

Apparently "Me voy a controllar" is incorrect. Unfair!!!!! O:-) :-[

2 years ago