1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me voy a controlar."

"Me voy a controlar."

Translation:I am going to control myself.

October 10, 2013

37 Comments


percyflage

This is the first time I have noticed a verb used as reflexive in English & not in Spanish. It's usually the other way round.


Samsta

They're both reflexive. "I am going to control myself" = "Me voy a controlar" or "Voy a controlarme."


percyflage

Aha, of course. I forgot about the "me" that's separated from the verb - loses me hearts repeatedly. Silly me.


Paulalock

I keep doing the same as I have always been taught it sounds better to add the pronouns to the end of infinitives - heart lost!


sekilobyte

How do you bold the text?


Samsta

*italics* = italics
**bold** = bold
***italics and bold*** = italics and bold


Daveduck

How do you highlight in yellow? EDIT: Gracias, amigo.


Samsta

Use back-ticks ( ` ) on both sides of the text. Back-ticks can be found (on most keyboards) on the key to the left of the 1/! key.


jindr004

And my new favorite

  • Bullet

Just a single asterisk and a space


ChinchetaDeAmor

How did you explain and demonstrate that without the demonstrating text becoming formatted? I can't work that out. Haha


RyagonIV

You can escape any auto-formatting by putting a backslash in front of the parsing object:

\*italics\* -> *italics*

The Duolingo comment section uses Markdown language. You can read what it can do here.


Benjamin9274

This is a very useful phrase.


Harvlillyn

I have to find a way and get the courage to start to speak in Spanish to people. I feel like i will improve that way.


SenorSumanth

What is the difference between this and "se voy a controlar"?


jindr004

Me voy a controlar makes sense, and se voy a controlar does not.

I think you are confusing reflexives with object pronouns. Reflexives indicate that the action is happening to the actor, and se is not the reflexive for voy.

If you wanted to say I will control it/him/her, then that would be Lo/le/la voy a controlar.


martino433885

Why not voy a contolarme


marcy65brown

This would be correct, except you left out an "r": controlarme.


TomOslo

I think the fast voice say le voy a controlar That's what I hear.


johnny20162

Parece que el idioma español se quedo en el colegio porque la pronunciacion es malisima.


KLTah

"me" is a reflexive pronoun here right? which we haven't learned yet?


RyagonIV

It is, but reflexive pronouns are just object pronouns while the object is the same as the subject. Usually expressed with "-self" in English. me - me, myself; te - you, yourself, and so on. Just the 3rd persons are different: se - himself, herself, itself, themselves; lo, la - him, her, it; los, las - them.


SamSpence0

"im going to control myself" doesnt work?


RyagonIV

You should at least add an apostrophe to "I'm".


LindaSpiroXhardo

Muchos gracias Sam W


pablo581792

"I will control myself" was marked wrong. Isn't this the exact translation as I am going to control myself?


RyagonIV

Just like English has both a "will" future and a "going to" future, Spanish has both "futuro simple" and "futuro perifrástico". Although Duo is pretty lenient on swapping translations between the two tenses, I'd generally recommend keeping the translations straight:

  • Me voy a controlar. - I am going to control myself.
  • Me controlaré. - I will control myself.

But feel free to report the sentence.


mazber

jajaja eso digo yo cada sábado


Wowpow2300

Does anyone else hear the voice saying "Le voy a controlar" in the quick version of the speech?


FrankNicho3

This sentence in Spanish seems wrong to me. "Me voy" is from the verb "irse", so to make clear that you are controlling yourself the sentence should read "Voy a controlarme". ??????


RyagonIV

The verbs form a unit and it usually doesn't matter at which end you put the pronoun. "Voy a controlarme" might be easier to understand from the get-go, but that doesn't make "Me voy a controlar" wrong. It's still derived from controlarse, not irse.


mgbryant

I am going to control


RyagonIV

...myself. The me needs to be translated as well.


cKf1r

This sentence leaves you with the impression that you are talking to yourself.


sungal1

In many of these sentences which aren't written out, I get no audio. Please fix this, duo.


RyagonIV

That's probably more an issue on your side. It can happen if your internet connection is wonky or your browser is busy. Repeatedly hitting the speaker button usually helps.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.