1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "The duck is yours."

"The duck is yours."

Μετάφραση:Η πάπια είναι δικιά σου.

June 30, 2015

7 σχόλια


boramita

I don't understand when i have to use δικες, δικο, δική and etc. Is there any rule that i can memorize easily?


panagiotis_ts

To translate possessive pronouns (mine, yours, etc) in Greek, you need to put the adjective δικός/δική/δικό and the short time of the possessive pronoun in Greek (μου, σου, του, etc). Note that the adjective δικός is declined like all the other adjectives (it has singular and plural number, cases and genders). For example:

my book = το βιβλίο μου

This book is mine. = Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι δικό μου.

However, the adjective δικός can be also used in the first case to give emphasis. :-)


gargalianoi

γιατι yours και οχι your


voulino58

με βοήθησαν οι απαντήσεις που διάβασα. Ευχαριστώ!


tlSlD7pP

Hello! Το duck ακούγεται dog. Thank you!


jaye16

Ακούγεται σωστό


Diana172675

Is δικιά new? I haven't hear that before. Could it not be δική? What's the difference please?

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.