"The duck is yours."

Μετάφραση:Η πάπια είναι δικιά σου.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

4 σχόλια


gargalianoi

γιατι yours και οχι your

πριν από 1 χρόνο

boramita

I don't understand when i have to use δικες, δικο, δική and etc. Is there any rule that i can memorize easily?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts

To translate possessive pronouns (mine, yours, etc) in Greek, you need to put the adjective δικός/δική/δικό and the short time of the possessive pronoun in Greek (μου, σου, του, etc). Note that the adjective δικός is declined like all the other adjectives (it has singular and plural number, cases and genders). For example:

my book = το βιβλίο μου

This book is mine. = Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι δικό μου.

However, the adjective δικός can be also used in the first case to give emphasis. :-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

voulino58

με βοήθησαν οι απαντήσεις που διάβασα. Ευχαριστώ!

πριν από 1 χρόνο
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.