1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They do not speak Spanish in…

"They do not speak Spanish in Brazil!"

Translation:De snakker ikke spansk i Brasil!

June 30, 2015

9 Comments


dreforall

A common mistake made by many many people...


wjanoti

I have said this so many times to people :)


felipedourahdo

Vi snakker brasiliansk portugisisk.


ep_nl

Why is 'ei' instead of 'ikke' also correct?


Deliciae

It's another form of 'ikke'.

While it's correct, I've now removed it from the "best answer" options, so you shouldn't be seeing it in multiple choice questions. :)


ep_nl

Thanks! I understand 'eller ei' = 'eller ikke' as a fixed expression). But when there is also 'ei mor' or 'ei datter' it's getting somewhat complicated. LOL


Deliciae

Hehe, yes, and it gets even more fun with sentences like "Jeg har ei ei mor. Har du ei?". ;)

There is 'ei' the adverb, 'ei' the indefinite article, 'ei' the number, and 'ei' the pronoun. Of course you can avoid using all of these by substituting the the first one with 'ikke' and all the latter with 'en' (if you opt for using the masculine versions of the nouns), but even so you need to be able to recognize them in speech and writing.


ep_nl

Wow, exactly these things make language learning so fun! Thanks!


KlausConte

Men hvis snakker du spansk, vi kommer til å forstå

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.