"La scimmia mangia la marmellata."

Translation:The monkey eats the jelly.

December 29, 2012

19 Comments


carbis

I know that Americans call "jam" "jelly", but in Australia (and I believe in the UK), jelly is a very different thing.

Would it be correct to say that the Italian "marmellata" is the same as the america "jello"? If not, then it's not correct as the Australian "Jelly".

I would love to see duolingo provide an British English native language alongside US English.

January 3, 2013

BethK

We call jam jam in my part of America. And jelly, jelly (made using the juice only). Jello is a gelatin dessert, and is in fact a brand name - far from "marmellata" in my understanding of the latter.

January 12, 2013

carbis

I think that's the problem. Americans call a gelatine dessert Jello - but other countries (Australia, for example) call that Jelly. All fruit / sugar based spreads are called jam. An orange jam (usually containing the orange rind of the orange) is called marmalade.

January 12, 2013

christopher

This is pretty spot on. Jelly in the US is made from the juice only. Jam contains more of the fruit pulp. Marmalade contains the rind. And here in Italy, it is all marmellata.

February 8, 2013

Luscinda

It's not true that we call all fruit and sugar preserves jam - we call preserves made from just the strained juice jelly too, it's just that we are more likely to eat jam so don't use it in that sense so often. But you see bramble jelly and apple jelly in the shops.

I agree we would never use the American brand name, we use the traditional name jelly for a set wobbly dessert.

September 16, 2013

Lindsprovement

This doesn't actually matter but in the US we use BOTH jam and jelly (and preserves) to refer to slightly different products. The two words are sometimes used interchangeably, though. The most common product we use is jelly so that's why it's in greater usage. Jelly has no fruit chunks in it and has more sugar (and is usually a bit cheaper) than jam.

January 6, 2013

carbis

In summary, Australians call this jelly: http://retireyoung.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2010/11/red-jelly.jpg And this jam: http://www.doriegreenspan.com/images/blueberry%20peach%20jam.jpg

And that's why this question should be revised (marmaletta shouldn't mean jelly in British English)

January 12, 2013

danbruno

Would marmalade also be a valid translation for marmellata? Sounds similar.

December 29, 2012

GoodLordigans

I believe so. I think Italians would translate marmalade from English to Italian as "orange jam".

January 4, 2013

danaibalt

I wrote money instead of monkey by accident and now im laughing at the mental image created

November 13, 2014

motivated4life

Damn the monkey is living a humanlike life

July 11, 2016

Lizard.King

I don't think marmellata goes for jelly...

May 8, 2013

Sally-Helen

As far as I know we are translating into English, so, jam is jam, jelly is jelly and marmalade is marmalade, I will use Jam.

May 10, 2013

joDR7c

Jelly and Jam are two completely different things in UK

July 5, 2015

joDR7c

Marmellata means jam

July 5, 2015

Passanessi

The monkey listens to sweet jams

May 8, 2017

Kay881496

I can not determine the difference between what I typed and the correct answer.

August 10, 2017

maryblomley

it did not sound like scimmia it was like signor. I often get the same answer as madame but I get a cross

September 4, 2017

MichaelGen737210

La scimmia nuda balla!!

October 29, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.