1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We play on the second day of…

"We play on the second day of February."

Translation:Imrímid ar an dara lá d'Fheabhra.

June 30, 2015

3 Comments


mpbell

Why is Fheabhra lenited? It is not lenited in the genitive here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Feabhra


galaxyrocker

This isn't the genitive. It's de, which causes lenition, and becomes d' before a vowel sound. de is generally used instead of the genitive when making a selection from several things (two of the balls, for example).


scilling

Feabhra is lenited because of the preceding de. It’s a partitive dative (in a nominative form) rather than a partitive genitive, but since the nominative and genitive forms are identical, the reason is the de rather than which case Feabhra has.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.