1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉe vi mi fartas bone."

"Ĉe vi mi fartas bone."

Translation:At your place I am doing well.

June 30, 2015

25 Comments


BorisMich1

Estas stranga konstrukcio. Esperanto havas liberan ordon de vortoj kaj mi ne sukcesos kompreni ĉi-frazon, se mi ne estas anglaparolantulo.


Miaoumiam

Eble "ĉe vi, mi fartas bone" estu pli klare por vi, ĉu?


Koneli

Cxu vi parolas pri ĉe aux ĉi? Mi pensas CXI devas esti kun alia vorto, por tio ne estas libera, e.g. cxi tie. Kun CXE la angluloj havas problemojn, cxu ne?


alien_sunset

why is "with you I feel good" a wrong answer? ĉe = with, correct? and fartas bone = feel good am I missing something really simple? or should I be reporting this?


vikungen

Ĉe does not mean with, the closest English equivalent is "at".

Kun means with.


alien_sunset

ok, thanks, I must have gotten it mixed up, (although I have to say that the correct sentence sounds weird to me.)


vikungen

It is because you don't have such a word in English.

Let's take my native language Norwegian as an example, we have the exact same word:

NO: Hos deg kan jeg sove godt.

EO: Ĉe vi mi povas dormi bone.

EN: At your place I can sleep well.


Schynd

And the French "chez:"

FR: Chez toi je peux bien dormir.


FaizalZahid

Yes, the French 'chez' explains better!


BafouillCharabia

oh ok !!!!!! That's 5 minutes I try to understand the meaning of this sentence. I misunderstood "at your place".


TheKinglyWe

so should i report my answer as wrong because i put "with you i am doing well" and i got it correct?


vikungen

No, English doesn't have any word for "ĉe" so "with" should probably be accepted as close enough.


pepeciseaux

The correct answer “Near you I feel well” surprised me. I thought that “near” would be translated by “apud” (and “ĉe” by “at the home of”). When should I use apud, and when should I use ĉe?


vytah

apud means "near X", "at X", "next to X"

ĉe means "at X's place", "near but not next to X", "while encountering X", "at X but not physically"

Here are examples for ĉe from Wiktionary:

Ŝi sidas ĉe la fenestro. – She is sitting near the window.
ĉe malbona vetero – during bad weather
labori ĉe lumo de lampo – to work in light of a lamp
Li sidas ĉe la tablo. – He is sitting at the table. (this one is given using apud in this course, so there's some overlap in the meanings)
ĉe la marbordo – at the sea coast
Li parolis ĉe la kongreso. – He spoke at the congress.
Li estas profesoro ĉe universitato. – He is a professor at a university.
Ni renkontiĝu ĉe vi. – Let's meet at your place.
Li estas tre ekkolerema kaj ekscitiĝas ofte ĉe la plej malgranda bagatelo. – He is very impulsive and he often gets excited at the tiniest trifle.
Kiam li estis ĉe mi, li staris tutan horon apud la fenestro. – When he was at my place, he was standing at the window for a whole hour.


Koneli

I understand "sidi ĉe la tablo" as sitting at the table right for eating or writing at the table, and "sidi apud la tablo" as sitting next to the table, if I do not necessarily need the table. With APUD the table is a place not a tool for me.


pepeciseaux

Thanks. Not totally clear, though, but it helped.


orthodoxlinguist

"At yours" isn't proper English


Ellenspeaking

but we (Londoners) all say it: "Are you coming round mine or am I going round yours?" Also is it too pedantic to say that "feel good" is not English, because "good" is an adjective and not an adverb?


KillTheFuture

"Good" functions as an adjective, noun, and adverb in common English usage, so yes. It is entirely too pedantic.


mastersword83

"At your house I do well"?


[deactivated user]

    I agree. that “ĉe” is not specific enough for it to have to mean "home" rather than "house". After all, the given correct answer was "At your place I am doing well".. However, it occurs to me that a person can own houses that he doesn't live in, and that is not the meaning here, so perhaps "home" is better.


Koneli

    I was surprised about this "at your home". From my German equivalent "bei" I understand "ĉe vi" as "being together with you". Is this understanding too wide?


vtopphol

    Is it just me, or is the audio gone on this one?


coopermidnight

    "Ĉe vi" translating to "At your place" is a stretch. That's such liberal use of the language that it sounds like a dialect. I don't think this is a good sentence for learning.


KillTheFuture

    I don't know you, so is that from your experience as a long-time esperantist or based on your experiences speaking English? Because I don't know Esperanto well enough to comment on this usage of "ĉe," but other comments here demonstrate similar constructions in a few European languages, so it doesn't seem like a stretch to see that construction in Eo as well, even though we don't have it in English

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.