1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Difficult languages are not …

"Difficult languages are not greatly liked by the students."

Translation:Malfacilaj lingvoj ne estas multe ŝatataj de la studentoj.

June 30, 2015

7 Comments


nim_numb

Why is "per la studentoj" incorrect?


vikungen

Think of per as "by means of".


Esjeur

This is an odd one:

I entered: "Malfacila lingvoj ne estas multe ŝatataj de la studentoj."

but it said the correct answer was: "Malfacilaj lingvoj ne estas tre ŝatataj de la studentoj." and would only accept that one as the correct answer, 7 times in a row.


GeraldLund

Malfacila needs to be set as plual malfacilaj to agree with the plural lingvoj.


ShubhamRaut

Why can't we use 'ne estas sxategi'?


JoseGTeixeira

You're missing the -at in the verb that indicates the participle. However, I tried using "ne estas ŝatategaj" and it's wrong.


hellomidnight

It should be "ŝategataj"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.