"Difficult languages are not greatly liked by the students."

Translation:Malfacilaj lingvoj ne estas multe ŝatataj de la studentoj.

June 30, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nim_numb

Why is "per la studentoj" incorrect?


Khiori

Why is "ŝatataj" plural? Is it because of the "languages" or "students"?


hellomidnight

"Ne multe ŝatataj" is plural because it's a description of the languages. If you were talking about one language you would say something like "La malfacila lingvo ne estas multe ŝatata de la studentoj".


ShubhamRaut

Why can't we use 'ne estas sxategi'?


JoseGTeixeira

You're missing the -at in the verb that indicates the participle. However, I tried using "ne estas ŝatategaj" and it's wrong.


hellomidnight

It should be "ŝategataj"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.