"Tiu estas aparta voĉo, ĉu ne?"

Translation:That is a particular voice, isn't it?

June 30, 2015

13 Comments


nim_numb

why "tiu" and not "tio"?

June 30, 2015

Mutusen

This sentence could also work with tio. Think of tiu as "that one."

July 1, 2015

salivanto

I disagree. See the longer of my other replies in this thread.

January 3, 2018

nim_numb

Thanks.:-)

July 1, 2015

cd1

if only Duolingo accepted "that one" here...

November 27, 2015

tommylinsley

Actually, "that one" would make more sense. The sentence does use the word "particular"!

December 15, 2015

salivanto

My perspective is a little different from those who have already commented. "Tiu" is the better choice in this sentence. The iu-correlatives are used when mentioning one item (or a comparatively small number of items) out of a closed set. "Tiu estas aparta voĉo" calls to mind a discussion about a number of voices under consideration - and pointing out one as standing out somehow.

With "tio" (tio estas aparta voĉo, ĉu ne") no clear context springs to mind. "Tio" generally answers the question "Kio" which is in turn generally used when you don't know what something is. So with "tio" we imagine someone asking "what is that" and the answer being "that is a particular voice, isn't it?" It's a very odd thing to say, at the very least.

March 11, 2016

ChuckBaggett

What does this mean? Seem like it might be supposed to be "That is a peculiar voice, isn't it?".

March 10, 2016

DominicSal294966

I agree - that sentence doesnt really seem to be saying anything. And everyone's voice is "particular" technically

January 3, 2018

salivanto

The sentence does indeed make sense. See my other, longer, reply in this thread.

January 3, 2018

tommylinsley

Per La Vortaro: stranga (strang·a) = strange, odd, peculiar
aparta (apart·a) = separate, particular, special, apart

March 11, 2016

hardcoregeoffy

I wrote, 'That one is a particular voice, isn't it?' Specifically because of the tiu = that one/that x

September 21, 2015

truelefty

La vocxo de la esperanta kurso? Gxi estas amuza.

September 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.