1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu estas aparta voĉo, ĉu ne…

"Tiu estas aparta voĉo, ĉu ne?"

Translation:That is a particular voice, isn't it?

June 30, 2015

13 Comments


salivanto

My perspective is a little different from those who have already commented. "Tiu" is the better choice in this sentence. The iu-correlatives are used when mentioning one item (or a comparatively small number of items) out of a closed set. "Tiu estas aparta voĉo" calls to mind a discussion about a number of voices under consideration - and pointing out one as standing out somehow.

With "tio" (tio estas aparta voĉo, ĉu ne") no clear context springs to mind. "Tio" generally answers the question "Kio" which is in turn generally used when you don't know what something is. So with "tio" we imagine someone asking "what is that" and the answer being "that is a particular voice, isn't it?" It's a very odd thing to say, at the very least.


nim_numb

why "tiu" and not "tio"?


Mutusen

This sentence could also work with tio. Think of tiu as "that one."


nim_numb

Thanks.:-)


salivanto

I disagree. See the longer of my other replies in this thread.


cd1

if only Duolingo accepted "that one" here...


tommylinsley

Actually, "that one" would make more sense. The sentence does use the word "particular"!


ChuckBaggett

What does this mean? Seem like it might be supposed to be "That is a peculiar voice, isn't it?".


tommylinsley

Per La Vortaro: stranga (strang·a) = strange, odd, peculiar
aparta (apart·a) = separate, particular, special, apart


domsalazar0

I agree - that sentence doesnt really seem to be saying anything. And everyone's voice is "particular" technically


salivanto

The sentence does indeed make sense. See my other, longer, reply in this thread.


hardcoregeoffy

I wrote, 'That one is a particular voice, isn't it?' Specifically because of the tiu = that one/that x


kiddo-depido

La vocxo de la esperanta kurso? Gxi estas amuza.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.