1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Pferd trinkt Wasser."

"Das Pferd trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The horse drinks water.

October 10, 2013

25 Comments


Stanley.Fi

Can somebody tell me how to pronounce "Pferd" correctly...?

October 10, 2013

sakasiru

It is correctly pronounced by the voice. Just click the speaker.


Haze582987

Just pronounce it as if the "P" isn't there


LukeTimS

It is pronounced how it's spelled


pye20

Form the [ P as in Pop - lips pressed firmly together and explode aPart ], don't or hardly aspirate the [ P ] sound [ no vowel sound should escape ] when aspirated sound escapes with the lips separated from the [ P ] pressed together lips, the [ F ] should be the aspirated sound.

Then transition from the [ P ] formation to the [ F ] formation with percussive aspiration [ F as in Faired ]

The [ R in PFaired Pferd ] is the German uvular [ R ] not too dissimilar from a gurgle or gargling sound. Not a tip of the tongue [ R ] trill with the front teeth.


BenteRugaa

To me it sounds like Tier although it's a little better on the small speaker. About the pronounciation, 'think' p and say F.


AlirezaMan2

D is pronounce like T


christian

Yes, that's how it's supposed to be.

http://goo.gl/PahL4P


Eva483460

D is softer than T mostly


filawlorunicorns

Can "Pferd" also mean pony, or is there another word for that?


DonFuchs1

Hey Dulingo. Get a Womans voice that we all can understand. Its getting much worse as this series goes on.


MohamedHos430204

Is the "p" in "pferd" pronunced ??


yousuf6051

i am very much confused with different forms of the work"drink". somebody help!!!


aliadib2

Ich trinke (i drink) du trinkst (you(singular,informal) drink) es/er/sie trinkt (it/he/she drinks ) wir trinken (we drink) Ihr trinkt (you(plural) drink) sie/Sie trinken (they/ you(singular,formal) drink )


RebornBeetle

Trinken (to drink) is a regular verb. For regular German verbs you take off -en then; For ich add e For du add st For er/sie/es add t For wir add en For ihr add t For sie (plural) add en For Sie (you formal) add en


PALewis88

Do Germans have a saying similar to "You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make him drink."?


esgerman12

Du kannst niemand zum Glück zwingen.

(Literally, but I'm unsure about) You can not force anything to each luck?

You cannot force people to be happy


ValeriDane

Im pronouncing it as it is said, wth?


KxngDeo.

P and f together is kind of hard to pronounce fast :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.