"Are you paying the old woman?"

Translation:Betaal jij de oude vrouw?

3 years ago

9 Comments


JKOlaTheGreat

So why is duren left out?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Duren? What did you have in mind?

3 years ago

JKOlaTheGreat

Well when I translated each word I got this wrong because it appears that "are" or duren is not supposed to be translated. Does this go with other cases?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is no 'duren' in this sentence (maybe the hints are wrong?). Anyway, it you translate this word-for-word (which is odd, but possible in this case), it'll be 'Ben jij (or 'Zijn jullie') de vrouw aan het betalen?'

Why is this a bit odd in Dutch? Well, the present continuous is not really used a lot, unless someone is asking what you are doing. Like, my mum is asking if I can help her, and I'll answer her with: 'Nee, ik ben aan het studeren' ('No, I am studying').

It is not wrong to translate this sentence as 'Ben je de vrouw aan het betalen?', but it is not very common to say it like that.

3 years ago

JKOlaTheGreat

"Dankjewel" xMerrie I appreciate the help from a fluent Dutch speaker, Dutch is a bit challenging for me but thanks now I understand.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are welcome! Feel free to ask more! :)

3 years ago

jscherf3172

So why is is "betaal" and not "betaalt" in this instance?

2 years ago

RickExpat

The 't' is omitted ('dropped') for the informal form of you (jij), while retained for the formal form (u). There's no logic to it -- only something to be committed to memory.

I remind myself that jij emerged from informal, spoken Dutch, where people use abbreviated forms.

2 years ago

jscherf3172

Thanks for the reply RickExpat! It wasn't until after this exercise that I ran into the "hints" section that explained the whole "d, t, dt" ending to verbs, which has helped me a lot.

Up until this point, I've been trying to remain faithful to the rule of adding a "t" in verb conjugations when the verb follows a second- or third-person singular pronoun. Since then I've learned that when a sentence is in the form of a question, and the verb comes BEFORE the pronoun, you do not add the "t" at the end if the verb is second-person singular.

This has been a tricky rule to remember at times, but I think I'm getting the hang of it. Proost!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.