"Est-elle chez elle ?"

Translation:Is she in her house?

12/29/2012, 1:26:45 AM

96 Comments


anyulled

Duolingo should offer a tip to translate "chez elle" to "her home", as a verbal phrase.

6/11/2013, 4:42:36 PM

apeirophobia

That would only work in contexts where the subject is also "elle". If you had "Les hommes sont chez elle," for example, it would mean "The men are at her house." We only know it means "at home" because the subject is also "elle" - She is at her (own) house.

8/27/2013, 3:28:35 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She could also live in an apartment, and then you would again say "her home" or perhaps better is "her place", because there are contexts in which we are talking about someone's store or restaurant.

7/24/2014, 6:05:59 PM

benncm

I despised this question

9/20/2015, 11:22:49 PM

Windsheer

Your right

8/12/2017, 5:24:57 PM

Budahazy

Pronunciation: "s" is uttered."eSt-el". It is very disturbing.

11/28/2013, 9:59:00 AM

robertcolin

Yes, his is a big mistake, I am french and this "s" is very very bad pronunciation

9/8/2014, 9:38:01 AM

AutumnAkin1

Thanks that is good to know so i dont get confused and start saying it like this!

10/12/2015, 6:30:59 PM

NordiqueWo

I also am a first generation American with a French family in Normandie. French is one of my two native languages and this is horrific and unacceptable pronunciation. "Est-elle" should be pronounced "Ey-tell" NOT "Essssstelle." Where does Duo get these people?? And through this course, this is only one of many examples of horrible French pronunciation from this woman. My dog can pronounce French better than her.

9/21/2017, 2:19:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

So your dog is bilingual too, great!

The woman's voice sound base used has always missed the simple lexeme "est" (3rd person singular, verb "être" in present).

Therefore, from day 1, the TTS has used her recording of "et" (wrong sound, since the sound is é and not è), or her recording of the cardinal point "eSt" (east).

I remember my first reporting this when I was doing my French tree, mid-2012. So what's new? There is a man's voice who says it properly. Bad luck if you hear the original woman's audio.

9/21/2017, 12:27:32 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it should be (et-el) for pronunciation. Did you report it? Keep in mind that the pronunciation is very difficult to fix the programming for. So, I am not sure how long this will stay like this.

7/24/2014, 6:10:26 PM

lenvm

This same problem with "est-elle" appears in a lot of places on Duolingo. As far as I know, the only reason to pronounce the "s" in "est" is when you mean "east" rather than "is." If you type "Qui est à l’est" into Google Translate, you can click the audio button and immediately hear the difference between the two ways of pronouncing "est."

9/9/2014, 1:25:14 PM

minno726

The second "elle" should be pronounced "el", not "elleh". I'm not sure what's going on with the voiceover.

1/9/2013, 10:30:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The voice is wrong in the first part: she says "ess-t-elle cheh-z-elle". She should sound: "eh-T-elle cheh-z-elle".

1/10/2013, 12:48:10 PM

Seyitay

I don't think your comment was exactly addressed, but I believe you are right about the second "elle" being mispronounced.

4/24/2014, 10:14:32 PM

Sherlotte

Surely "chez elle" can be translated as "at hers"? I know it's colloquial, but to penalise is a little harsh.

4/18/2013, 9:49:49 AM

MmeMAS

I believe that Duolingo has a limit to the number of translations that it can accept.

9/18/2013, 7:45:54 AM

Lingolizard

Well if so, that is ridiculous; isn't "at hers" quite an obvious translation?

7/9/2014, 9:59:13 AM

SiblingCreature

You need to consider the context. I would not consider "She is at hers" to be a valid sentence in English. (you need to indicate what 'her' is in reference to, eg "She is at her home.", or "She is at her place."

I'm curious as to where such an odd construction would be considered correct.

2/3/2015, 10:46:24 AM

alleigh25

I wouldnt consider it obvious. Out of context, "She is at hers" doesnt mean anything to me. It would make sense as something like "He is at his house, and she is at hers."

More importantly, this has the word "house" in it, and it isnt some unusual phrase that youd never hear in English. "She is at hers" would be a different sentence, without the word "chez."

7/11/2015, 2:03:30 PM

Feynes

Perhaps the translation ''at hers'' should also be amended as an acceptable colloquial translation.

11/5/2013, 6:49:34 PM

Melarish
Plus

That's what I put too. Didn't realise the "elle" at the end probably refers to the same person.

12/26/2013, 5:08:38 PM

laliga

where is the word for "home" here?

1/3/2013, 11:06:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"at home" = "chez elle"

1/3/2013, 12:41:40 PM

porquepuedo

If it was a guy would you say "chez il"? Thanks :)

1/27/2014, 7:29:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "chez lui", because "il" is used exclusively when "he" is a single subject of the verb.

  • il est chez lui

  • lui et elle sont chez eux

note that "elle" remains "elle" as single or multiple subject and after a preposition.

1/28/2014, 8:34:07 AM

porquepuedo

Thanks :D I would never be able to understand French without you -

1/28/2014, 5:14:31 PM

Zephyr65

In your second example, wouldn't it be "il et elle sont chez eux"? Because they're the subject?

7/24/2014, 5:42:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

When 2 or more pronouns are subjects of the same verb, you have to use their stressed form:

  • je = moi
  • tu = toi
  • il = lui
  • elle = elle (no change)
  • on = (no stressed pronoun)
  • nous = nous (no change)
  • vous = vous (no change
  • ils = eux
  • elles = elles (no change)
7/24/2014, 5:50:36 PM

lukman.A

@Sitesurf: Up to this level, does this question have the similar meaning with "Is she there"?

2/7/2014, 12:13:25 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Not in the case where you are on the phone or on her door step, which would be "est-elle là ?" or "est-elle à la maison ?"

The reason is that if you ask "est-elle chez elle ?", it implies that the person you ask the question to is elsewhere.

2/7/2014, 1:34:10 PM

alexandergritsay

chez elle = at her place

2/3/2013, 9:03:05 PM

vasant

I wrote --is she in? and it was ok

9/26/2013, 9:12:40 AM

BushBot

I took this to mean "Is it her house?" which I feel is appropriate, but that might be better translated as "Est-elle sa maison ?"

1/15/2015, 5:25:23 PM

PatrickJaye

@BushBot

"Chez" is a preposition. It is not about the house. It is about where she is.

"at her house", "at her home", "at home".

So "chez" is a special case of "at".

It is interesting because there is no direct English equivalent.

1/15/2015, 5:45:23 PM

BushBot

Never knew to think of chez that way, thanks for that!

1/15/2015, 5:52:16 PM

hexedd

Sorry if someone has already asked this, but could this also be translated as "she is at her house," or only as "in her house"? In English we would always say "at" her house, not "in." As in "at home" or "at her house."

11/6/2015, 1:51:53 PM

PatrickJaye

@hexedd

Strictly speaking "at home", "at her place", and "at her house" are better translations than "in her house".

11/6/2015, 2:45:53 PM

edporto

shouldn't this be acceptable: "Is it at her house?" - so long as 'elle' refers to a feminine object.

5/30/2013, 9:43:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Theoretically, you are not wrong, but that would really be confusing in conversation.

5/31/2013, 8:09:53 AM

Onoszko

This could not only mean "Is she at home?" but also "Is she at her place?", meaning that girl 1 is at girl 2's place.

9/29/2013, 7:33:20 PM

ParisianDreams

I said "Is she at her house? and it was marked correct, but with the alternate translation of is she at home.... that's a large difference in meaning between the same sentence.

3/2/2014, 2:30:03 AM

Jackjon

You think so? It is not in common English usage. Do you suggest that her house is not her home? I dont criticise , I just ask.

3/2/2014, 2:40:11 AM

PatrickJaye

The reason that "at home" works better than "at her house" is that not everyone lives in a house. Maybe her home is e.g a boat ;)

8/15/2014, 6:25:41 PM

Jackjon

Yyupp, Patrick... Mine is! You headline me mais non?

8/15/2014, 9:34:10 PM

PatrickJaye

Yes exactly so "chez JJ" translates as "JJ's place" or "JJ's home" but would be silly to translate it as "JJ's house".

"JJ, est-il chez JJ" best translates as is "is JJ home" but would we translate it as "is JJ at his house?

8/15/2014, 10:07:20 PM

Jackjon

Of course not. JJ doesn't have a house.. JJ is at JJ's place/home/domicile/boat/tent/urt et al. Est il chez il? Oui JJ chez il.

8/15/2014, 10:26:10 PM

PatrickJaye

Yes exactly so maybe the more general "home" or "place" is the better translation.

8/15/2014, 10:31:43 PM

Jackjon

Yes. Doesn't negate other possibilities though, does it? As suggested in this and further discussion threads. Best to hang in there with your general translations though, Patrick, agreed.

8/15/2014, 10:54:16 PM

PatrickJaye

True - it doesn't negate other translations.

8/16/2014, 8:24:15 AM

ParisianDreams

Yes, I do. "Where is you sister? Is she at home?" "No, she's at her house." "Whose house?" "Katy's."

3/3/2014, 12:45:59 AM

porquepuedo

That's right, but in my mind if you say that 'he is at his house' or 'she is at her house' then that implies that the agent (in this case the person that owns/inhabits the house) owns the house because it's in the same sentence.

3/3/2014, 4:36:26 PM

mr.Thi

Why is "Does she stay at home?" wrong?

9/3/2014, 1:44:29 PM

ibuco

That would be "Est-ce qu'elle RESTE chez elle?"

9/3/2014, 1:53:03 PM

ElineJoost

I read the comments, but could not find the answer to this one;

If chez elle means in the house of the same person...

How would you aks in French if a girl is in the house of another friends house, so not in her own house. In English: Is she in her (someone elses) house?

11/25/2014, 1:07:32 PM

PatrickJaye

@ElineJoost

The same problem arises in English and the problem is solved in the same way.

If we say "Is she in her house" we would assume we are referring to her own house unless we specify otherwise - such as putting in brackets - someone elses.

Is Marie in her house = is Marie in her own house

Is Marie in Claudette's house = Is Marie in the house of Claudette.

So in French "est-elle chez Claudette"

11/25/2014, 1:17:47 PM

Akudznam_Nafri

est-ce qu`elle est chez elle ? We could say it like this as well :) Right ?

12/24/2015, 10:02:00 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes of course but maybe the checker did not recognize your weird apostrophe: [qu`elle] vs qu'elle

12/24/2015, 1:16:04 PM

Akudznam_Nafri

Thank you, i've got the translating exercise, so i was just wondering if it could be said the other way, because so far learning french for me was all about those exceptions :D But as the time flows i'm getting along with it, partially also because of you and your explanations in almost any excersize, thank you once again :)

12/24/2015, 8:47:19 PM

Sjaitkaas

Can't "Est-elle chez elles?" be right? In the sense: Is she at their home?

12/29/2012, 1:26:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think so, because being "at home" is about being in one's own house.

12/29/2012, 11:25:53 AM

pjbf1979

Also, would it not be "chez eux" for multiple female residents?

4/13/2013, 7:16:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, for multiple female residents: "sont-elles chez elles?" and for males: "sont-ils chez eux ?"

4/13/2013, 8:16:17 AM

MmeMAS

Isn't it possible in a certain context? talking about one's daughter Jeanne and her friends Gabi and Marie, is it possible to say "ou est elle? est-elle chez elles"?

7/11/2013, 11:50:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

it is possible but it would be so confusing that we would probably not say it and replace at least "elles" by something more precise (chez ses amies)

7/12/2013, 11:25:48 AM

MmeMAS

Merci, Sitesurf. I have appreciate your answers not to just this comment, but to comments in other exercises.

7/12/2013, 4:07:09 PM

Chartreux

Why do you say "Est-elle chez elle" and not "Est-elle chez maison?"

9/18/2013, 2:33:42 PM

MmeMAS

Because that's they way the language is. Chez is a preposition that does not have an English equivalent, meaning someone's else or a certain location. Similarly, you could say "Je rentre chez moi" (I'm going home) or "Je vais chez Paul" (I'm going to Paul's place or home).

9/18/2013, 6:38:44 PM

sabrah786

Doesn't chez mean "at the house of"?

4/18/2014, 7:09:16 PM

SunnyBaudelaire

it sounds like che or she not chez

9/23/2013, 1:40:59 PM

jdgordon01

So when it says "Is she in?" is an acceptable translation, does that just mean in the context of being at home, or for other contexts? E.g. Is she in the car?

12/16/2013, 2:50:22 PM

EmilijaLouise

Chez refers to a home only. Est-elle chez elle ? can only ever mean is she in, in the sense of is she at her home. It's a hard one to explain since there is no equivalent in English.

I don't know if this will help but, think of the chez in the names of many French restaurants named Chez [stereotypical French name] (there are a lot near me named chez [French name], eg, Chez Marie, Chez Pierre, Chez Madeleine, etc.) If Chez Madeleine was an American food restaurant, it would be called Madeleine's place. Therefore you can associate chez with place or home. I hope that helps, or makes sense at all...

Good luck.

3/30/2014, 8:38:05 AM

Jackjon

This is excellent EmilijaLouise. The wonderful sitesurf sorts out the academics irrefutably but for a blind dog like me sniffing his way along the pavement, this really works. You have given me "Chez" without any recourse to grammar that I also dont understand yet. (I am learning it though, from sitesurf.) Thank you mate, do have a lingot and an upvote. Bless.

3/30/2014, 3:52:20 PM

thecatpetter

When did "elle" become "house"?

12/18/2013, 3:24:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"chez" is a preposition that has no direct translation in English but which means "at someone's house". So, to define whose house you are talking about, you just add the (stressed) pronoun:

chez moi, chez toi, chez lui, chez elle, chez nous, chez vous, chez eux, chez elles.

12/18/2013, 3:53:45 PM

MarySeltze

I always thought that "chez" + stressed pronoun was the equivalent of someone's "home". I think of house as the building. Am I incorrect in this thinking? Thanks.

8/26/2017, 12:35:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"chez" does not have a translation but this little word alone means "at the place/office of"

  • je vais chez le boulanger/chez le médecin/chez toi/chez eux... = I am going to the baker's/doctor's/your place/their place
8/26/2017, 4:31:39 PM

MarySeltze

This is new to me. Thank you for replying, Sitesurf.

8/30/2017, 3:42:11 PM

LeBalochard

Could this be translated as "Is it at her house?" with the "elle" in "Est-elle" referring to some object with a feminine grammatical gender (i.e., la chatte, l'orange, etc.)?

12/21/2013, 3:57:42 AM

marcsfutur

Wouldn't at home be a la maison? I was taught this should be translated: "Is she at her place?"

1/23/2014, 6:37:46 AM

Nouran9

Does (elle)the second one refers to home ? How should I know !!!? If (maison) was another masculine word ,,, we shall use (Il)????

2/22/2014, 8:53:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Chez is a preposition that does not exist in English. Chez moi means "at home" or "at my place", "chez toi, chez lui, chez elle, chez nous, chez vous, chez eux, chez elles" all mean at the person's place.

Note that "chez" can be static or in movement: je rentre chez moi (I come back home), il vient chez moi (he is coming to my place)...

2/23/2014, 5:54:22 PM

Jackjon

Another excellent post from our sitesurf. I dont know how to save these posts so that I can refer to them later so I write them down on paper which is laborious but so worth it. I have 14 A4 wallets full of the posts of sitesurf, northernguy, jrikhal, thankwee, Wunel and others. These folk Make this site..... it is helpless without them. Thank you all.

2/23/2014, 7:43:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Posting for grateful learners like you is extremely rewarding and worth the effort. :-)

2/24/2014, 8:46:07 AM

ibuco

What if I'm at her workplace, at the front desk for example, and I'm asking if she's in her room/office? Do I need to use "bureau", or can I ask if she is "chez elle"? (In which case it does not mean her home)

5/29/2014, 3:09:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Chez elle" really means in her house/flat. Otherwise, in your scenario, you will have to say "dans son bureau" (in her office), or "au bureau" (at the office).

5/30/2014, 7:50:06 AM

ibuco

Thanks a lot, have a gem for being one for us. :)

5/30/2014, 12:23:44 PM

FlamesOnFire

can anyone explain to me why there is a second "elle" at the end?

8/29/2014, 6:17:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"chez" is a preposition which does not have a direct translation.

it means "at someone's place/house/office...".

So the "someone" part of the meaning has to be translated to a stressed pronoun:

chez moi, chez toi, chez lui (masc), chez elle, chez nous, chez vous, chez eux (masc), chez elles.

8/29/2014, 10:54:13 AM

antnauman

"Is she in" ??

11/21/2014, 9:46:51 AM

s.torrrres

Excuse my ignorance but why is "elle" repeated at the end of the sentence?

2/5/2015, 5:19:18 AM

SiblingCreature

The second "elle" defines who's home she is at. (hers)

2/5/2015, 5:48:18 AM

carefulnow

Fun fact: 'est' (is) and 'est' (East) are called homographs.

I guess this explains the problem with the pronunciation here.

5/26/2016, 11:02:25 AM

Ali-Alreshaid

The pronunciation of this question is completely wrong. It would be better if they just delete the question if they cannot fix it.

5/1/2017, 6:02:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The question does not appear in the usual "type what you hear" exercise. This is all we can do to avoid any misunderstanding. I also assume that sometimes you can get the man's voice alternatively.

5/1/2017, 10:01:55 AM

CJ.Dennis

"in her house" = "inside her house" (dans sa maison)
"at her house" = "at home" (chez elle)

11/14/2017, 9:11:25 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.