1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çaydanlık çok sıcak, dikkat …

"Çaydanlık çok sıcak, dikkat et!"

Translation:The teapot is too hot, be careful!

July 1, 2015

11 Comments


arvedarved

Very hot not too hot


GregoryLCh

Yes, this particular sentence definitely calls for very in English.

That is accepted but should be the preferred translation, with too accepted as an alternative.


miacomet

"Dikkatli ol" ile "dikkat et" arasında ne fark var?


ufukyayla

"be careful" ile "take care of ..." gibi düşün


MrHilmiNevzat

ufukyayla

Merhaba.

"Çaydanlık çok sıcak, dikkat et!" Translation: The teapot is too hot, be careful!

Son dersleri ancak bitiriyorum - I have almost completed the last topic dear friend.

Thank you.


percusse

be careful (be in an alerted state for unpredictable) vs. watch out (calls for immediate attention which the speaker might know about the danger)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çaydanlık çok sıcak, dikkat et!" Translation: The teapot is too hot, be careful!

&

The teapot is very hot, be careful! - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

I'm revising & re-learning.


chrtt1

Very hot is not accepted. Be aware is also not accepted. Why?


MrHilmiNevzat

chrtt1

Hello.

"The teapot is very hot, be careful!" is an accepted other English answer by Duo.

The teapot is very hot, be aware! - Did you use this answer combination?

Dikkat et - be careful! - I have double checked the translation/meaning.

Be aware - farkında olun!

"Çaydanlık çok sıcak, farkında olun!" - The teapot is very hot, be aware!

If you are pouring the tea then "Dikkat et!" is appropriate.

If you are in the kitchen/room near the hot teapot then "farkında olun!" is good.

I'm not saying you are wrong. Duo sets the answer parameters they accept as correct.

Thank you.


Jannat715946

Can someone please explain to me the 'lik' Constructions


GrantleyBu

I think 'take care' is used just as much as 'be careful' in English. It is not accepted by Duo

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.