"Bu İran halısı çok iyi ama çok pahalı."

Translation:This Iranian carpet is very good but very expensive.

3 years ago

11 Comments


miacomet

In English, the normal expression for a carpet done in an Iranian style (although they might be made in Turkey, Armenia, or a number of other countries) is "Persian rug" or "Persian carpet". Does "İran halısı" mean that too, or is it just a carpet from Iran?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just from Iran. That same style also flows over into Turkey and might spark a fight with some carpet enthusiasts in the two countries regarding its place of origin :D

3 years ago

S0R0USH

I'm not sure. Afghanistan is Persian in a lot of ways but they have their own carpet styles too.

3 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Nowadays Persian carpet is only Iranian carpet plus some parts of some neighbors of Iran which use the same styles in carpet production. Persia was very big and does not exist anymore. The ancient Persian empire's borders were China from east , and Greece from west. So Iranian carpet is just Iranian carpet.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This brings a pretty big question about language into question that may be political for some. Basically, some people from Iran identify as "Persian" and, for all intents and purposes, "Iranian" and "Persian" are interchangeable in the English language.

Also, what if it is an artifact from Persia...that is decidedly Persian.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC

I still didn't understend completely how and when to use the suffix "-sı"... Can someone help me, please?

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

I noticed that it is added to the second noun in a 'noun compound' structure. Perhaps someone else can elaborate on this.

3 weeks ago

ravazzata

Excuse me please wat is the difference between halilari and halisi

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is plural and the latter is singular.

1 year ago

ravazzata

Thanks!

1 year ago

vaguejojo

True

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.