1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He does not want to sell his…

"He does not want to sell his animals."

Translation:Han vil ikke sælge sine dyr.

July 1, 2015

7 Comments


ClayRoze

Why is "Han vil ikke gerne sælge sine dyr" not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    "ikke" and "gerne" contradict each other.


JenseninToronto

    translation seems to read he will not sell his animals


JenseninToronto

    Where is the 'want' in the given translation


DennisSven

    "Han vil ikke sælge hans dyr" should be accepted. "His" means "hans" and it means "sine"


Lucia990165

    Explanations please, Duo!!!


Rich524475

    Vil ikke sælge is "will not sell". Please explain why and how it is being translated to mean "he does not want to sell."

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.