"Who are you looking at?"

Translation:Hvem kigger du på?

July 1, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex570bc

Is proper Danish grammar like English, in that properly you'd write, På hvem kigger du?


[deactivated user]

    No. Your sentence is technically correct, but it would only ever be used to make a poem rhyme or something like that.


MaeveTS

    Funny question this, because thr English grammar is incorrect! It should be whom, not who.


ElliottPet4

    Or even "At whom are you looking?"


NicholasPa38063

    Should be: "Whom are you looking at?".


DavidSued

    Would this be used by someone looking for a fight in the same way the English sentence might?


GnterSchap

    Every time I read this (english) question, virtually "my stomach turns inside out", because I never would express that this way. I always need "Whom are you looking at?". Are my english knowledges so outdated and obsolete?


sarahclarinet70

    At whom are you looking.


Joragval

    Why kigger and not Søger? Somebody please


DragonNights

    "søger" means "seeking", they are not interchangeable.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.