"Zero is the sixth digit in one million."

Translation:Nulo estas la sesa cifero en miliono.

July 1, 2015

5 Comments


hellomidnight

-ono means a fraction, but miliono means a million. That's going to be very easy to confuse with milono (a thousandth).

July 1, 2015

ysangkok

Again, depends on the base. :P

July 8, 2015

daniel_bohrer

Ĝi antaŭ estas la kvina, kvara, tria kaj dua cifero!

April 17, 2016

n0ot

Ĉu estas diferenco inter nul kaj nulo?

August 3, 2016

Siavel

It looks to me as if "nul" is the number itself, whereas "nulo" signifies "nothingness" or the point of origin on a scale. I haven't been able to find much else in the way of difference.

https://glosbe.com/en/eo/zero

August 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.