1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Zero is the sixth digit in o…

"Zero is the sixth digit in one million."

Translation:Nulo estas la sesa cifero en miliono.

July 1, 2015

5 Comments


hellomidnight

-ono means a fraction, but miliono means a million. That's going to be very easy to confuse with milono (a thousandth).


ysangkok

Again, depends on the base. :P


daniel_bohrer

Ĝi antaŭ estas la kvina, kvara, tria kaj dua cifero!


n0ot

Ĉu estas diferenco inter nul kaj nulo?


Siavel

It looks to me as if "nul" is the number itself, whereas "nulo" signifies "nothingness" or the point of origin on a scale. I haven't been able to find much else in the way of difference.

https://glosbe.com/en/eo/zero

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.