"Ви хочете їхати на тролейбусі?"

Translation:Do you want to go by trolleybus?

7/1/2015, 2:26:43 AM

10 Comments


Myron1313

Still not understanding when DL wants us to translate using "a" and "the" Perhaps there could be a tips and notes on this.

7/1/2015, 2:26:43 AM

J_YASHA

continue to have the same problem... Early on they were interchangeable, now the penalties seem arbitrary.

11/29/2015, 4:31:14 PM

littleblueduck

You guys should report this.

1/4/2016, 3:25:27 PM

va-diim

Do you want to go on the trolley?

3/27/2016, 6:40:31 AM

Adam_Waddington

Can you use 'tram' as well as 'trolleybus'?

7/28/2016, 11:07:36 AM

va-diim

"tram" is трамвай

7/28/2016, 5:07:30 PM

SethMcAvoy

"Take the trolleybus" should be accepted as well. It sounds far more natural in English.

6/8/2018, 5:12:14 PM

va-diim

I agree with you, but since this is a course for English-speakers, Duolingo finds it more important that the student understand the translation of the Ukrainian verbs, rather than only the translatable meaning of the whole sentence.

6/8/2018, 5:15:32 PM

John402315

whats the difference between "a" and "the" trolleybus ?

9/6/2018, 4:16:07 PM

va-diim

Ukrainian has no articles, so the noun stands on its own or can use noun determiners such as "this, that, any, some, no," etc.

9/7/2018, 4:17:40 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.