Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The rabbit is eating bread."

Translation:Het konijn eet brood.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JamesNeeso

It is difficult to memorize which is het and which is de.

2 years ago

JustinGhan13

Why is it het instead of de? They need more explanation of conjuration on this app :/

3 years ago

Nefalaide
Nefalaide

Because 'konijn' is an 'het'-word and not a 'de'-word. Both 'het' and 'de' means the, you have to learn by heart which of 'het' and 'de' you should use with which noun.

skill/dn/Basics-1

3 years ago

MilvusMilvus

Dumb konijn. It will get sick and die. T.T

1 year ago

Michaela173056

Why het instead of de? Is het a female noun or is there a rule to learn when to use each?

1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

No, het is for a neutral noun, but in general you just learn by heart. The rules are described as well with done exceptions, hopefully someone will provide a link) but my account of vocabulary is too small to be able to use those rules.

1 year ago