Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When I was ten, I was given my first camera."

Translation:Toen ik tien was, heb ik mijn eerste camera gekregen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


cmw0513
cmw0513

Is it possible to use "geven" in this sentence instead of "kregen" for a more direct translation?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'geven' in Dutch solely means that you give something away, while 'krijgen' means that something is given to you.

3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

So it is impossible to use a passive construction? Like:
"Toen ik tien was, werd me mijn eerste camera gegeven."

At first I wanted to use "krijgen" but that was not was the English sentence implied.

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not impossible, but not used often either. However, it wouldn't be a correct translation of this sentence.

8 months ago

TimDiggle

The English wording here is perfectly clear - at the age of 10 I was legitimately presented with a camera which legally and morally became my property without the need for consideration (payment). It was quite clearly a gift (noun from the same root as the verb to give).

The Dutch translation simply indicates that at the age of 10 I "got" a camera without any indication of how that camera came into my possession - a gift, a swap, a purchase, a theft, or perhaps I even made a pinhole camera from an empty carton.

If "geven" cannot be passive (which I do not believe to be the case: Hij geeft mij - Mij wordt door hem gegeven / Er wordt door hem aan mij gegeven - Wikibooks.org, Dutch Les 16) then surely the Dutch translation should at the least finish with "als cadeau" or similar to clarify.

2 weeks ago

garrett361

Why is the imperfectum used in the second half of the sentence, rather than the perfectum?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in Dutch it's normal to use the imperfectum there.

1 year ago

garrett361

Right, but is there a general rule that would tell me that it should be the perfectum there? Or a rule why it should be the imperfectum in the first half of the sentence? Is it just that the first half involves a description while the second half does not?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

Does "krijgen" mean only to receive something that's given? Krijgt een dief of koper niet datgene dat hij steelt of koopt?

In English, "I was given my first camera" is not the equivalent of "I have gotten (or have got) my first camera."

4 months ago