"I will work that afternoon."

Translation:Mi laboros tiun posttagmezon.

July 1, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I imagine that the accusative is being used as a means to indicate the complement of time. However, wouldn't that be ambiguous with a sentence that referred to one working on some afternoon (as in preparing an event?). Would there be any difference? Thanks.


jxetkubo

    A sentence can have an accusative as a direct object and another for the time. Normally it is clear form the context which is which. If there is any doubt you can put the time in an adverb.

    Mi preparos tiun vesperon tiun posttagmezon.

    Mi preparos tiun vesperon posttagmeze.


1232AM

    I always get this one wrong.


Smalde

    What about "Mi laboros tiun postagmangxon."? Is this wrong?


JakeH1

    Postagmanįo is not a word. Tagmanįo is lunch.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.