"I will work that afternoon."

Translation:Mi laboros tiun posttagmezon.

July 1, 2015

12 Comments


Snugglesworth

Why is this accusative? That afternoon is not the thing I'm working, it's when I'm working.

August 14, 2015

hellomidnight

-n is also used to indicate time

September 10, 2015

JakeH1

I'm very confused by this as well!

September 16, 2015

1232AM

I always get this one wrong.

July 14, 2015

kardelo

I imagine that the accusative is being used as a means to indicate the complement of time. However, wouldn't that be ambiguous with a sentence that referred to one working on some afternoon (as in preparing an event?). Would there be any difference? Thanks.

July 1, 2015

jxetkubo

A sentence can have an accusative as a direct object and another for the time. Normally it is clear form the context which is which. If there is any doubt you can put the time in an adverb.

Mi preparos tiun vesperon tiun posttagmezon.

Mi preparos tiun vesperon posttagmeze.

July 1, 2015

gcgupta

why is "mi laboros tion posttagmezon" wrong? to me tion seems better than tiun.

July 31, 2015

AjxojLerni

tio(n) is an unnamed thing that is known only by the context described or the speakers' surroundings. It never takes a "complementary noun". tiu(n) is a specific thing that is named or a person, and often takes a complementary noun.

January 3, 2016

aanaaaa

Oh , this time I am happy I speak portuguese :) , We have different words too... Well, tiu - aquele, aquela ;tio - aquilo. So it can't be " tion" there, only "tiun" , It hard to explain it for an english speaker hahah , Spanish has words for this too " tiu - aquel, aquella " ; tio - aquello

August 11, 2015

xigoi

Tiu is used with a noun (tiu pomo=that apple) Tio is used without a noun (tio=that [thing])

June 1, 2016

Smalde

What about "Mi laboros tiun postagmangxon."? Is this wrong?

August 15, 2015

JakeH1

Postagmanįo is not a word. Tagmanįo is lunch.

September 16, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.