"I said I want the truth!"

Translation:Mi diris, ke mi volas la veron!

3 years ago

2 Comments


kardelo
kardelo

Why isn't this subordinate clause in the same tense as the main verb? I understood that in Esperanto you wrote any indirect speech in the same tense as the main verb. Is there something I'm missing? Thank you.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

In Esperanto the subclause in indirect speech is in the same tense as the direct speech. In English the subclause is shifted back in tense, if the mainclause is in the past. Therefore the English sentence might be wrong.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.