1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I said I want the truth!"

"I said I want the truth!"

Translation:Mi diris, ke mi volas la veron!

July 1, 2015

2 Comments


kardelo

Why isn't this subordinate clause in the same tense as the main verb? I understood that in Esperanto you wrote any indirect speech in the same tense as the main verb. Is there something I'm missing? Thank you.


jxetkubo

In Esperanto the subclause in indirect speech is in the same tense as the direct speech. In English the subclause is shifted back in tense, if the mainclause is in the past. Therefore the English sentence might be wrong.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.