1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are a waiter."

"You are a waiter."

Translation:Sen garsonsun.

July 1, 2015

11 Comments


SamanthaRa532683

Is this borrowed from the French garçon for waiter?

July 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Good observation. It most certainly is, and there are many more loanwords form French to be found in Turkish!

July 1, 2015

hamed713

Why "Sen bir garson" is not accepted.

April 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot the personal ending. You must include the -sun here because "sen" is the subject :)

April 22, 2016

kate-bookworm

It is male or female waiter? Is there difference?

December 2, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no difference in Turkish

December 2, 2016

Sikeryali

Turkish is more open for gender equality. So he/she/it can be referred to with a single O. No nouns are gender specific in Turkish.

September 13, 2018

marwanmedh1

What if i want to say : you are the garcon?

February 25, 2017

Yomalyn

In another thread Selcen_Ozturk (native speaker/former MOD) said:

You are the waiter = "Garson sensin" (literally "the waiter is YOU")

September 6, 2018

Mahditahsi

I tyhink it will be"Sen garsonsun". Not a native though....

August 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"You are a waiter." Translation: Sen bir garsonsun. Another correct answer. Because "a" was in the English question.

September 16, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.