Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a waiter."

Translation:Sen garsonsun.

3 years ago

11 Comments


hamed713
hamed713

Why "Sen bir garson" is not accepted.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You forgot the personal ending. You must include the -sun here because "sen" is the subject :)

2 years ago

SamanthaRa532683

Is this borrowed from the French garçon for waiter?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Good observation. It most certainly is, and there are many more loanwords form French to be found in Turkish!

3 years ago

kate-bookworm

It is male or female waiter? Is there difference?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no difference in Turkish

1 year ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Turkish is more open for gender equality. So he/she/it can be referred to with a single O. No nouns are gender specific in Turkish.

1 week ago

marwanmedh1

What if i want to say : you are the garcon?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In another thread Selcen_Ozturk (native speaker/former MOD) said:

You are the waiter = "Garson sensin" (literally "the waiter is YOU")

2 weeks ago

Mahditahsi

I tyhink it will be"Sen garsonsun". Not a native though....

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

"You are a waiter." Translation: Sen bir garsonsun. Another correct answer. Because "a" was in the English question.

4 days ago