1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are a waiter."

"You are a waiter."

Translation:Sen garsonsun.

July 1, 2015

17 Comments


SamanthaRa532683

Is this borrowed from the French garçon for waiter?


AlexinNotTurkey

Good observation. It most certainly is, and there are many more loanwords form French to be found in Turkish!


bayan_ingilizce

I don't think so because garçon means boy. But in Turkish, garson is waiter or waitress.


MounirKaou

In french GARÇON as 2 meanings: boy and waiter


hamed713

Why "Sen bir garson" is not accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot the personal ending. You must include the -sun here because "sen" is the subject :)


kate-bookworm

It is male or female waiter? Is there difference?


Selcen_Ozturk

no difference in Turkish


Yuri170905

What about bayan garson?


Sikeryali

Turkish is more open for gender equality. So he/she/it can be referred to with a single O. No nouns are gender specific in Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

"You are a waiter." Translation: Sen bir garsonsun.

Another correct Turkish answer.

Because "a" was in the English question.

You can insert a "bir" between two Turkish nouns.


bayan_ingilizce

Yes. The answer should be " Sen BİR garsonsun"


marwanmedh1

What if i want to say : you are the garcon?


Yomalyn

In another thread Selcen_Ozturk (native speaker/former MOD) said:

You are the waiter = "Garson sensin" (literally "the waiter is YOU")


Mahditahsi

I tyhink it will be"Sen garsonsun". Not a native though....


FaisalAbos

Why dont i use "Siz"?


bayan_ingilizce

Because we use a for singular nouns. Siz is plural.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.