1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The departments are complete…

"The departments are completely independent."

Translation:Afdelingerne er fuldstændigt uafhængige.

July 1, 2015

7 Comments


clackdaniels

Why couldn't you use "helt" here?


btwillbethere

You should be able to. They're interchangeable.


clackdaniels

Thanks! It seemed right to me, but it didn't accept my answer so I figured I'd ask and make sure.


griffous

Compared with helt, is fuldstændigt archaic, more formal, or simply a synonym?


BoriForrai

Danish is such a pretty language.


Markle0

That's a mouthful.


KathyKarch

Grammar question. Since this deals with a plural noun, why is it "fuldstændigt" and not "fuldstændige?" Jeg takker dig for dit svar.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.