1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi madre no puede utilizar e…

"Mi madre no puede utilizar el teléfono."

Translation:My mother cannot use the phone.

October 10, 2013

23 Comments


AmandaKarson

This HAS to be the most realistic statement on Duolingo lol

...although I do miss learning how to say "mi tortuga bebe leche"...


Sanmiguel82

No es permitio'! ella puede habla por horas


CScubing

This is so my Grandma.


TheFuntimeFoxy

Mine too, she can't do anything.


Mech-Tec

If only I had a dollar for every minute she's on instead of taking care of the minor things in life like FEEDING THE KIDS! Anyway here's a lingot. :)


TheAwesomeClair

It didn't let me use 'Mom'. Did it let anyone else?


Matthew642930

Is it because madre is mother and mama is mom, or mum as we say in the UK!


TheAwesomeClair

I just wanted to know before I report it.


Laraik

How would you say 'mom' or 'mum' then?


tessbee

"Mamá"

But I've seen Duolingo accept "mom" when they gave "madre" and vice versa, especially in the English tree for Spanish speakers.


Madeleine117311

I wrote 'telephone' and it was marked incorrect. Why?


sarinaya

why is "usar" wrong in this sentence - it is more commonly used than "utilizar" in speaking


mauro922

I've seen people with this problem a few times in this site. A piece of advice, forget the word "utilizar" except if you're going to use it in formal situations. Your translation with "usar" was perfectly correct, don't get to caught up with Duolingo's corrections and just enjoy the language :)


danhuth6

Here in America, people often use the word "utilize" instead of "use" in order to sound more intelligent, or more educated. I try diligently to never use "utilize" because it is stilted and officious.

Now I'm learning that both words exist in practically the same form in Spanish.

But, if I translate "utilizar" into a form of "to use", it seems to me that I am not just translating, but also editing the original Spanish text in accordance with my beliefs about effective writing. Therefore, I will translate forms of "utilizar" into forms of "utilize", and forms of "usar" into forms of "use". If I am asked to perform stylistic edits during translation, however, then I shall ruthlessly prune all "utilizars".


ProfessorWessler

Too many features on the phone?


branbow040

Is it fair game to shorten 'teléfono' to just 'fono', like in English 'telephone' to 'phone'? Or would there be specific reasons not to do that?


RyagonIV

I just found a handful of literature examples using the short word fono, and they all don't look too trustworthy. So, it exists, but it's uncommon and very colloquial. Usually you'd use the full form, teléfono.


Laraik

Why does Duolingo use 'utilizar' ? It can also mean to utilize, which is different from being able 'to use' something, which is 'usar'. In school we have phrases such as, 'a mi madre le gusta usar el ordenador.' (My mother likes to use the computer). Can someone explain why Duolingo uses utilizar?


George_Gibson_77

In the RAE diccinario the first entry for both usar and utilizar is "to make something useful for an end. Based on that, I would say that in most cases they are synonymous. I usually use "usar" because it sounds better (less pretentious) to my English speaking mind.


AnnikaNorris

Is there any practical difference between translating this is as "My mother is not able to use the phone" instead of "My mother cannot use the phone?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started