"They will love it."

Translation:Eles vão adorar.

October 10, 2013

12 Comments


JHeaven

Could/Should this sentence be translated with an object pronoun? e.g Eles vão o adorar / elas vão adorar-lo ?

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, the first option you may here at times, but not for the second one. But, the most common is Duo's sentence or " Eles vão adorar/amar isso".

October 10, 2013

gernt

I got confused about the same thing. I also thought it would be adorar-lo. Glad you set me straight. Way different than Spanish.

July 18, 2015

j.alan.c

"Eles vão o adorar" still is not accepted, four years later ...

May 22, 2018

gtg061r

why not 'amar' instead of 'adorar'?

September 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Also right.

September 23, 2016

ellenkeyne

"O vão amam" was marked wrong -- is it?

April 17, 2017

Paulenrique

You can't start a sentence with an object pronoun in Portuguese.

January 17, 2018

ellenkeyne

Thanks.

January 17, 2018

Matthias1414

Yes, it is. "Eles o vão amar". After the conjugated future form of ir "vao" you need the infinitive: "amar".

January 17, 2018

ellenkeyne

Oof. Object pronoun aside, I should have seen that. :-)

January 17, 2018

wheatwizar

Why can't "Eles" be elided in this sentence? It seems to be that "Vão adorar" conveys all the information required. My point of reference here is Latin where "adōrābunt" would be just fine. When can third person subjects be elided if ever?

May 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.