1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They will love it."

"They will love it."

Translation:Eles vão adorar.

October 10, 2013

21 Comments


JHeaven

Could/Should this sentence be translated with an object pronoun? e.g Eles vão o adorar / elas vão adorar-lo ?


Paulenrique

Yes, the first option you may here at times, but not for the second one. But, the most common is Duo's sentence or " Eles vão adorar/amar isso".


gernt

I got confused about the same thing. I also thought it would be adorar-lo. Glad you set me straight. Way different than Spanish.


girlpaws

But the duo sentence doesnt include isso it just says eles vão adorar.. is that considered a full sentence in portuguese?


j.alan.c

"Eles vão o adorar" still is not accepted, four years later ...


ClaudineiTordin

Adorar (algo=something) different adora-lo (person)


gtg061r

why not 'amar' instead of 'adorar'?


ellenkeyne

"O vão amam" was marked wrong -- is it?


Paulenrique

You can't start a sentence with an object pronoun in Portuguese.


Matthias1414

Yes, it is. "Eles o vão amar". After the conjugated future form of ir "vao" you need the infinitive: "amar".


ellenkeyne

Oof. Object pronoun aside, I should have seen that. :-)


evilpotatochip18

also because you don't conjugate both verbs in a double verb. you'd either say "vão amar" or "amarão" but you wouldn't conjugate both ir and amar.

Edit: oops looks like Matthias 1414 already said this.


wheatwizar

Why can't "Eles" be elided in this sentence? It seems to be that "Vão adorar" conveys all the information required. My point of reference here is Latin where "adōrābunt" would be just fine. When can third person subjects be elided if ever?


NormaPerez569295

Eles vai amar isto. Why this is incorrect?


Paulenrique

"Eles vão amar isto."


isabelnic

Would it make sense to say "eles vão adorar nele" . Or if this isnt correct how would you construct the sentence with nele in it if thats possible?


Paulenrique

Eles vão adorá-lo = they will love him


Kallocarina

"Eles vão-no adorar" was not accepted. Is this just an antiquated way of speaking or is it actually wrong?


ronaldsantoro243

I'm confused. Does one ever use the object pronoun in a sentence like this? Are there any rules for the usage?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.