1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto dessa blusa porque …

"Eu gosto dessa blusa porque ela é bem confortável."

Translation:I like that blouse because it is quite comfortable.

October 10, 2013

30 Comments


jesihcuhh

Why is 'ela' used? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same thing if it were omitted?


Trenico

"blusa" is feminine, so that's why "ela" is used, and yes, it would mean the same thing and it sounds better if you don't use "ela"


PopTartTastic

Just because blusa is feminine doesn't mean that they need to use ela. It would work just as well without ela, but they don't omit the pronouns in Portuguese (at least in my experience) as much as they do in Spanish.


whitebox

Why is the translation "it is very comfortable"? Shouldn't it be "she is very comfortable"? Ela is used.


saschambaer

In portuguese there is no word for "it". Every word is either masculine or feminine, while in English, all inanimate objects (e.g. a shirt) are neuter and only people (and to an extent animals) take a gender. So of course the translation can't be one to one. In portuguese, you say "The shirt, I like her", but in English this is incorrect, you have to say "The shirt, I like it"


Chimlee

Because in English, the shirt is neutral: the shirt, it is And in Portuguese, the shirt is female: a blusa, ela é


connal

It's better to report no audio in the 'report a problem' box. Duo linga seem to be acting on those fast and I've noticed a huge improvement in the last month.


gabejosh

connal: aren't you smart? and devious... :)


whitebox

Can we say 'muito confortável'?


TimothyJohns

so is there any way to determine how ela is interpretted. For example I thought this sentence meant " I like that blouse because she is very comfortable" could it also mean that?


samaniegoh

No sound this time


samaniegoh

again, no sound in this question.


Dizcorp

Same problem, no audio.


Gardenhoser

When I read this I keep seeing "...because she is very comfortable" and it's confusing. Would it normally have "ela" there or do you take it out after you become more fluent?


lalovelee

no audio and my last heart, ugghh :(


Chris_Howard

Confused by the use of 'ela' here as I can't understand the reasoning?

I know 'blusa' is feminine but referring to an item as 'she' isn't normal is?


Lingledingle

Ela can be "she" or "it" and here it is the latter. Since "blusa" is feminine it takes the form "ela" rather than "ele".


connal

I guess it is similar to the way we refer in English to cars and ships as being she.


wimatoka

aside of because, could ''as'' it is comfortable also be correct?


cvpapi90

There is a word for it in português it depends how you phrase the sentence mas a palavra aqui em o frase "ela" é falso


3dmund

why "i like that blouse because it is too comfortable" is wrong?


scraff

Can someone explain why "very comfortale" is translated "BEM comfortável" and not "muito comfortável"? Thanks


Paulenrique

They are both correct.


Rijk169768

...... for it is very comfortable. For i.s.o. since, would that be correct?


pinkybrainy

I read all the comments, and I still don't understand why ela is used to refer to the shirt. It's been very well established by now the Portuguese has no word for "it", and that it's simply omitted.

So why is the sentence not "eu gosto dessa blusa porque é bem confortável"?


pinkybrainy

Thanks. But can you explain why it's correct for a pronoun to be there at all? Time and time again duo has hammered into our heads that there's just no 'it' in Portuguese

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.