"Eu gosto dessa blusa porque ela é bem confortável."

Translation:I like that blouse because it is quite comfortable.

October 10, 2013

26 Comments


jesihcuhh

Why is 'ela' used? Wouldn't the sentence mean the same thing if it were omitted?

October 21, 2013

Trenico

"blusa" is feminine, so that's why "ela" is used, and yes, it would mean the same thing and it sounds better if you don't use "ela"

March 6, 2014

PopTartTastic

Just because blusa is feminine doesn't mean that they need to use ela. It would work just as well without ela, but they don't omit the pronouns in Portuguese (at least in my experience) as much as they do in Spanish.

July 27, 2014

whitebox

Why is the translation "it is very comfortable"? Shouldn't it be "she is very comfortable"? Ela is used.

December 5, 2013

saschambaer

In portuguese there is no word for "it". Every word is either masculine or feminine, while in English, all inanimate objects (e.g. a shirt) are neuter and only people (and to an extent animals) take a gender. So of course the translation can't be one to one. In portuguese, you say "The shirt, I like her", but in English this is incorrect, you have to say "The shirt, I like it"

February 6, 2014

connal

Good point

December 5, 2013

Chimlee

Because in English, the shirt is neutral: the shirt, it is And in Portuguese, the shirt is female: a blusa, ela é

January 27, 2014

connal

It's better to report no audio in the 'report a problem' box. Duo linga seem to be acting on those fast and I've noticed a huge improvement in the last month.

November 15, 2013

samaniegoh

No sound this time

October 10, 2013

samaniegoh

again, no sound in this question.

October 12, 2013

EvrenMadra

Yeah, no audio.

October 23, 2013

Dizcorp

Same problem, no audio.

October 13, 2013

whitebox

Can we say 'muito confortável'?

December 10, 2013

TimothyJohns

so is there any way to determine how ela is interpretted. For example I thought this sentence meant " I like that blouse because she is very comfortable" could it also mean that?

March 30, 2014

Gardenhoser

When I read this I keep seeing "...because she is very comfortable" and it's confusing. Would it normally have "ela" there or do you take it out after you become more fluent?

May 23, 2014

miguelmorales85

no audio..!

October 30, 2013

latheluvable

no audio and my last heart, ugghh :(

October 31, 2013

Chris_Howard

Confused by the use of 'ela' here as I can't understand the reasoning?

I know 'blusa' is feminine but referring to an item as 'she' isn't normal is?

December 15, 2013

Lingledingle

Ela can be "she" or "it" and here it is the latter. Since "blusa" is feminine it takes the form "ela" rather than "ele".

December 27, 2013

connal

I guess it is similar to the way we refer in English to cars and ships as being she.

December 15, 2013

wimatoka

aside of because, could ''as'' it is comfortable also be correct?

January 7, 2014

cvpapi90

There is a word for it in português it depends how you phrase the sentence mas a palavra aqui em o frase "ela" é falso

April 2, 2014

3dmund

why "i like that blouse because it is too comfortable" is wrong?

July 6, 2014

scraff

Can someone explain why "very comfortale" is translated "BEM comfortável" and not "muito comfortável"? Thanks

May 7, 2017

Paulenrique

They are both correct.

May 8, 2017

Rijk169768

...... for it is very comfortable. For i.s.o. since, would that be correct?

October 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.