"Eu penso em escrever um livro."

Translation:I think about writing a book.

10/10/2013, 8:43:48 AM

21 Comments


hansy01

Since when has "em" meant 'about', why not use "sobre"?

7/29/2014, 10:12:38 PM

paddyobrien

Because em always follows pensar

8/5/2014, 8:38:52 PM

reno300

Duolingo accepts writing as an answer for 'to write', but technically, is writing=escrevendo, and to write=escrever?

10/13/2013, 5:16:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

this is a general rule: when you have "preposition+gerund" in English, translate it into portuguese as "preposition+infinitive" (verbs ended in ar, er, ir, or) As I said, just a general rule.

10/13/2013, 10:23:35 PM

Duomail

Is there an infinitive that ends in "or" ?

12/22/2014, 6:16:24 PM

reno300

Pôr (to put, to place, to set),

Supor (to suppose, to assume, to imagine),

Depor (to indicate, to testify, to witness),

Compor (to compose),

Propor (to propose, to suggest, to consider),

I believe that all these are conjugated in the same way as the irregular Pôr.

7/5/2015, 12:54:57 AM

aviso

So, the sentence 'Eu penso em escrevendo um livro' be correct?

2/20/2014, 6:39:45 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, but "eu penso em escrever um livro".

2/20/2014, 2:12:19 PM

MNerqiz

Is this "writing" right?

10/10/2013, 8:43:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

10/10/2013, 10:14:40 AM

ddubrow

could this sentence not also mean I plan on writing a book? It would in spanish.

1/19/2015, 1:19:19 PM

reno300

I suppose thinking about writing a book is the first step of the process, but then to actually plan the writing of that book is probably the next step of the process. So I don't think it would mean the same in English.

7/5/2015, 1:01:35 AM

ddubrow

But then how would you translate planning on doing something (not making actual concrete plans)? At least to me in Spanish, the verb "planear" sounds very much more like making actual plans, whereas in English, planning on doing something is often used to only signal an intention, the same as thinking about doing something.

7/5/2015, 12:31:11 PM

WeullerJGB

Why can't I use "write".

7/27/2018, 12:18:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Após preposições, você precisa usar "verbo + ing".

7/27/2018, 12:35:04 PM

hippietrail

It's much more natural in English to say "I'm thinking about writing a book".

9/7/2018, 4:43:22 AM

dbarger412

I believe that another acceptable translation is: I plan to write a book. or I intend to write a book.

1/17/2019, 4:36:50 PM

reno300

No, thinking about doing something is not the same as planning to do something.

1/17/2019, 6:48:48 PM

Marthadelina

I think to write.. For me it is a right answer..

10/15/2014, 1:15:03 AM

JEMino

It's not something you would say in English

7/4/2015, 6:27:17 PM

emeyr

Accepted: I am thinking about/of writing a book.

12/12/2015, 11:04:33 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.