"La infano trinkas tri glasojn da akvo."

Translation:The child drinks three glasses of water.

July 1, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jasperholden

Why are children in the animals section? Lol


chrisEinst

Why is it "da" instead of "de"?


TuckerTooley

de is relation da is quantity


_Travis_

Could one say Infant for infano?, or would that be too close to baby?


loneobserver42

As the other reply said, 'infaneto' Or simply 'bebo'


PabloStanfield

If bovo is a bovine and bovido is its calf, and homo is a human, why isn't homido its child? Esperanto's logic is overrated.


LouisSepdekdu

Homido estas ido de homo. Kiu diris alie?


gavialisto

Homido is a perfectly legitimate word. It would just mean "a person's son/daughter".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.